Oklahoma Code § 19-339.4
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Environmental remediation of land
A.  County commissioners may use county funds and resources for
environmental remediation of land, including land owned by public
trust authorities, if the Department of Environmental Quality
certifies, in writing, that the property is polluted or contaminated
to such degree that remediation is necessary to restore the
environment.  Remediation of the contamination or pollution shall be
pursuant to a remediation plan approved by the Department of
Environmental Quality.
B.  Unless the Department of Environmental Quality determines
that it is unnecessary under the circumstances, the remediation plan
shall include a component describing erosion control and
revegetation measures to be implemented.  The remediation plan shall
not be approved until the erosion control and revegetation measures
have been certified as appropriate by the local conservation
district.
C.  The county may seek reimbursement for its remediation costs
and expenses from state or federal monies or other sources, if any
are authorized and available for such purpose.