Oklahoma Code § 19-333
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Record of orders and decisions - Commissioner not serving
another term - Duties.
A.  The board of county commissioners shall keep a book in which
all orders and decisions made by them shall be recorded, except
those relating solely to roads and bridges as required by Section
334 of this title.  All orders for the allowance of money from the
county treasury shall state on what account and to whom the
allowance is made, dating the same and numbering them consecutively
from the first day of January to the thirty-first day of December,
inclusive, in each year.
B.  Any county commissioner who fails to file for reelection or
is defeated in any primary or general election or by any other
manner it is impossible for the commissioner to serve another term
in office, shall not acquire, purchase, contract for or dispose of
any machinery or equipment, or expend or approve for expenditure any
monies for any purpose other than normal or routine operating
expenditures except as provided in this section.  It shall be the
mandatory duty of the commissioner to execute payment and to pay all
outstanding obligations of the county incurred by the commissioner,
or on behalf of the commissioner by the board of county
commissioners, prior to the expiration of the term of office of the
commissioner.  However, in the case of lease-purchase contracts,
rental, lease or other payments extending beyond the term of office
of the commissioner it shall be the mandatory duty of the
commissioner to execute and to make such payments current as of the
date of expiration of the term of office of the commissioner.  The
commissioner shall be liable both personally and on the official
bond of the commissioner for any violation of the mandatory duties
herein imposed.
R.L. 1910, § 1594.  Amended by Laws 1953, p. 80, § 1; Laws 1965, c.
387, § 1, emerg. eff. June 30, 1965; Laws 1996, c. 65, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 9, 1996.