Oklahoma Code § 19-215.9
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: First assistant - Temporary appointments - Vacancies
The district attorney shall designate one of the assistants in
his district to be his first assistant district attorney and file
such designation with the Secretary of State.  Should the district
attorney be absent, unable to attend to his duties, or disqualified
to act, the first assistant district attorney may perform the duties
required by law to be performed by the district attorney.  In the
event that the district attorney and all of his assistants are for
any reason disqualified to act in a particular matter, the Attorney
General of Oklahoma shall appoint a district attorney or assistant
district attorney from another district to act in such matter.
Whenever the office of district attorney shall be vacated by reason
of resignation or death of the district attorney, the Governor of
the State of Oklahoma shall appoint a qualified person to serve the
balance of the unexpired term of said office.