Oklahoma Code § 19-215.4
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Duties
The district attorney, assistant district attorneys, or special
assistant district attorneys authorized by subsection C of Section
215.37M of this title, shall appear in all trial courts and
prosecute all actions for crime committed in the district, whether
the venue is changed or not; the district attorney or assistant
district attorneys shall prosecute or defend in all courts, state
and federal, in any county in this state, all civil actions or
proceedings in which any county in the district is interested, or a
party unless representation for the county is provided pursuant to
subsection A of Section 215.37M of this title; and the district
attorney or assistant district attorneys shall assist the grand
jury, if required, pursuant to Section 215.13 of this title.  The
district attorney may at all times request the assistance of
district attorneys, assistant district attorneys, district attorney
investigators from other districts, or any attorney employed by the
District Attorneys Council who then may appear and assist in the
prosecution of actions for crime or assist in investigation of crime
in like manner as assistants or investigators in the district.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 256, § 4.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 265, § 3,
emerg. eff. May 8, 1967; Laws 1988, c. 109, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1988;
Laws 1989, c. 179, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 316, § 59,
eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 327, § 9, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws
1996, c. 24, § 2, emerg. eff. April 3, 1996; Laws 2008, c. 334, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2008.