Oklahoma Code § 19-215.37M
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Contracts with private attorneys
A.  If the district attorney and the board of county
commissioners of any county agree, legal representation in any civil
case in which the county is interested or a party and the district
attorney is required to represent the county pursuant to Section
215.4 of this title may be provided by contract with a private
attorney.  The costs of such contract shall be paid by the board of
county commissioners out of its account for general government
operation, or other account, as may be appropriate.
B.  If the district attorney and the board of county
commissioners of any county agree, legal representation in any civil
case in which a county officer or employee is a party and the
district attorney is required to represent the county pursuant to
Section 215.25 of this title may be provided by contract with a
private attorney.  The costs of such contract shall be paid by the
board of county commissioners out of its account for general
government operation, or other account, as may be appropriate.
C.  If a district attorney and the District Attorneys Council
agree, prosecution of any criminal matter may be provided by
contract with an attorney not employed by a district attorney, who
shall be designated as a special assistant district attorney, if the
case load of the office of the district attorney is such that
adequate representation of the interest of the state is not possible
without appointment of one or more special assistant district
attorneys.  The special assistant district attorney shall be
appointed by the district attorney.  The special assistant district
attorney may serve with or without compensation, however,
compensation shall be allowed only if the cost of compensation can
be paid out of funds for the current fiscal year, designated for the
salaries and operating expenses, for the office of the district
attorney requesting the appointment or appointments.  No
supplemental appropriations shall be authorized for appointment of
special assistant district attorneys.
D.  If the district attorney and the board of education of any
school district agree, legal representation in any ad valorem tax
matter in which the district attorney is required to represent the
school district may be assisted by an attorney employed or retained
by the school district.  The board of education is authorized to pay
the costs of such representation out of its account for general
government operation, or other account, as may be appropriate.
However, this subsection shall not be construed to permit a school
district or any other entity to be a party to the proceeding or give
standing to such entity to be a party to the civil case in which the
county is interested.