Oklahoma Code § 19-215.28
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: District Attorneys Council
A.  There is hereby created the District Attorneys Council which
shall be organized and administered as herein provided.  Any
* * *
appointment.  The Executive Coordinator may appoint an Assistant
Coordinator, both of whom shall be in the unclassified service of
the state.  The Executive Coordinator and the Assistant Coordinator,
who shall also be licensed to practice law in Oklahoma, shall devote
full time to their duties and shall not engage in the private
practice of law.  The Executive Coordinator shall perform the
functions and duties as may be assigned by the Council.  The
Executive Coordinator shall be named the project director and fiscal
officer of any grant or fund received by the Council.  The Executive
Coordinator and the Assistant Coordinator shall receive compensation
for their services within the pay scale limits for district
attorneys.
C.  1.  The Council shall be composed of the following members:
a. the Attorney General, or a designated representative
of the Attorney General,
b. the President of the Oklahoma District Attorneys
Association,
c. the President-elect of the Oklahoma District Attorneys
Association,
d. one district attorney selected by the Court of
Criminal Appeals for a three-year term, and
e. one district attorney selected by the Board of
Governors of the Oklahoma Bar Association for a three-
year term.
2.  A member of the Council shall vacate the appointment upon
termination of the member's official position as Attorney General or
district attorney.  A vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as
the original appointment.  A member appointed to fill a vacancy
created other than by expiration of a term shall be appointed for
the unexpired term of the member whom the appointed member is to
succeed in the same manner as the original appointment.  Any member
may serve more than one term.
D.  The Council shall designate from among its members a
Chairman and Vice Chairman who shall serve for one-year terms and
who may be reelected.  Membership on the Council shall not
* * *
duties performed as members of the Council but shall be entitled to
be reimbursed for their travel expenses in accordance with the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.
G.  The Council shall make an annual report to the Governor, the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the President of the Oklahoma District
Attorneys Association regarding its efforts to implement the
purposes of this section.
H.  The Council shall have the power to perform such functions
as in its opinion shall strengthen the criminal justice system in
Oklahoma, to provide a professional organization for the education,
training and coordination of technical efforts of all state
prosecutors and to maintain and improve prosecutor efficiency and
effectiveness in enforcing the laws of this state including, but not
limited to, the following:
1.  Organize, supervise and perform functions consistent with
this section;
2.  Convene regional or statewide conferences and training
seminars for the purpose of implementing the provisions of this
section;
3.  Accept and expend monies, gifts, grants or services from any
public or private source; contract or enter into agreements with
educational institutions or state or federal agencies; and employ
personnel as the Council in its judgment finds necessary to
effectively carry out the provisions of this section.  Such
employees shall be in the unclassified service of the state;
4.  Serve in an advisory capacity to the district attorneys of
the state;
5.  Provide and coordinate training and continuing legal
education for district attorneys and their assistants, including
participation in nationally recognized prosecutorial seminars
conducted in other states.  Subject to available funding, curriculum
for training required under this paragraph shall include, but not be
limited to:
a. dynamics of domestic violence,
b. the impact of domestic violence on victims and their
children including victim trauma and the neurobiology
of trauma,
c. identifying dominant aggressor,
d. tactics and behavior of batterers,
e. victim protection orders and full faith and credit
under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994,
f. rights of victims, and
g. evidence-based practices regarding behavioral health
and treatment of those with substance abuse or mental
health needs;
6.  Gather and disseminate information to district attorneys
relative to their official duties, including changes in the law
relative to their office;
7.  Coordinate with law enforcement officers, the courts and
* * *