Oklahoma Code § 19-215.13
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Grand jury
Whenever required by the grand jury, it shall be the duty of the
district attorney of the district or his assistant or assistants, to
attend them for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence
or of giving them advice in any legal matter, and to issue subpoenas
and other process to enforce the attendance of witnesses, and to
draw up bills or indictments when found by such grand jury.  The
district attorney is authorized to issue subpoenas upon his own
motion during the grand jury for the purpose of examining witnesses
in the presence of the grand jury and the district attorney is
further authorized to issue subpoenas upon his own motion for the
purpose of examining witnesses before a grand jury that is to be
called within ninety days from the issuance of said subpoenas.  If,
for any reason, the district attorney and all of his assistants are
disqualified to act in a particular matter being investigated by the
grand jury, the Attorney General of Oklahoma shall appoint one or
more Assistant Attorney(s) General or a district attorney or
assistant district attorney from another district to act in such
matter, as provided in Section 215.9 of this title.