Oklahoma Code § 19-180.43
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Feeding, care, housing, and upkeep of prisoners -
Expenses - Travel reimbursement - Violations.
A.  Each county sheriff may contract with any public or private
* * *
a monthly automobile allowance of not more than Four Hundred Dollars
($400.00) per month in lieu of the mileage per mile for in-county
driving as authorized in this section.  Any travel reimbursement
other than in-county driving as provided for in this section shall
be for actual and necessary expenses as provided for in the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.  Any person violating the provisions of
this subsection, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Hundred Dollars
($100.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than
thirty (30) days, or by both said fine and imprisonment, and in
addition thereto shall be discharged from county employment.
C.  The State of Oklahoma hereby declares and states that the
increased number of persons impersonating law enforcement officers
by making routine traffic stops while using unmarked cars is a
threat to the public health and safety of all of the citizens of the
State of Oklahoma; therefore it shall be unlawful for any county
sheriff, deputy sheriff or reserve deputy sheriff to use any vehicle
which is not clearly marked as a law enforcement vehicle for routine
traffic enforcement except as provided in Section 12-218 of Title 47
of the Oklahoma Statutes.  In addition to Section 12-218 of Title 47
of the Oklahoma Statutes, the peace officer operating the law
enforcement vehicle for routine traffic stops shall be dressed in
the official uniform including shoulder patches, badge, and any
other identifying insignias normally used by the employing law
enforcement agency.
D.  Each county sheriff may operate, or contract the operation
of, a commissary for the benefit of persons lawfully confined in the
county jail under the custody of the county sheriff.  Any funds
received pursuant to said operations shall be the funds of the
county where the persons are incarcerated and shall be deposited in
the Sheriff's Commissary Account.  The sheriff shall be permitted to
expend the funds to improve or provide jail services.  The sheriff
shall be permitted to expend any surplus in the Sheriff's Commissary
Account for administering expenses for training equipment, travel or
for capital expenditures.  The claims for expenses shall be filed
with and allowed by the board of county commissioners in the same
manner as other claims.  The sheriff shall receive no compensation
for the operation of said commissary.  The sheriff shall file an
annual report on any said commissary under his or her operation no
later than January 15 of each year.  The State Auditor and Inspector
shall conduct an audit of the report in the same manner as other
public records of the county.
E.  Each county sheriff may operate, or contract the operation
of, a telephone system for the benefit of persons lawfully confined
in the county jail under the custody of the county sheriff.  Any
funds received pursuant to said operations shall be the funds of the
county where the persons are incarcerated and shall be deposited in
the Sheriff's Service Fee Account.  Such funds may be expended
according to the guidelines previously established for expenditures
from the general fund.  The claims for expenses shall be filed with
and allowed by the board of county commissioners in the same manner
as other claims.
Added by Laws 1943, p. 76, § 32, emerg. eff. April 12, 1943.
Amended by Laws 1945, p. 50, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 19, 1945; Laws
1951, p. 44, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1951; Laws 1957, p. 92, § 1,
emerg. eff. June 7, 1957; Laws 1965, c. 111, § 1, emerg. eff. May
19, 1965; Laws 1965, c. 508, § 1, emerg. eff. July 20, 1965; Laws
1974, c. 180, § 1, emerg. eff. May 11, 1974; Laws 1979, c. 30, § 78,
emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws 1979, c. 221, § 8, emerg. eff. May
30, 1979; Laws 1980, c. 120, § 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1980; Laws
1981, c. 101, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 79, §
1; Laws 1984, c. 108, § 1; Laws 1989, c. 348, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
1989; Laws 1991, c. 166, § 1, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 237,
§ 1, emerg. eff. May 19, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 91, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Laws 1999, c. 24, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 33, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 19, § 1, emerg. eff. March 29,
2004; Laws 2017, c. 263, § 2; Laws 2018, c. 83, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2019, c. 25, § 8, emerg. eff. April 4, 2019; Laws 2024,
c. 394, § 4, eff. July 1, 2024.