Oklahoma Code § 19-171
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Audit by State Auditor and Inspector - Scope of audit -
County government financial audits.
A.  Each county of this state shall every two (2) years have an
audit made by the State Auditor and Inspector or a duly appointed
deputy or deputies of all of the books, records and accounts of all
the officers of each county of this state, which audit shall be
general in its nature and shall include an audit of the books,
records and accounts of all officers who collect or disburse monies,
fees, fines or public charges of any kind including therein a tax
roll audit, a claim audit, and an audit of each of the justices of
peace within the county.
B.  1.  For purposes of this subsection, an audit shall be a
financial or performance audit defined as follows:
a. the financial audit shall be planned and conducted,
and the results of the work reported, in accordance
with auditing standards generally accepted in the
United States and Government Auditing Standards issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States,
b. the performance audit shall be planned and conducted,
and the results of the work reported, in accordance
with Government Auditing Standards issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States.  The
performance audit shall encompass an audit of internal
controls and compliance with laws and regulations
based on an individual risk assessment.
The type of audit to be performed will be determined by the State
Auditor and Inspector.
2.  Unless the county elects to prepare its financial statement
in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles as
prescribed by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, the
county shall present their financial statements in a regulatory
basis of accounting as prescribed in subsection C of this section.
C.  1. For county, primary government only, financial audits,
the financial statements shall be presented on a fund-basis format
with, at a minimum, the general fund and all other county funds
which represent ten percent (10%) or greater of total county
revenue.  All other funds included in the audit shall be presented
in the aggregate.
2.  The financial statements shall include but not be limited to
the following:
a. a statement of revenues or receipts, expenditures or
disbursements, and changes in cash balances for the
funds identified in the preceding paragraph, and
b. notes to the financial statements.
D.  The report shall include but not be limited to the following
supplemental information:
1.  A combining schedule detailing by fund the information
presented in the aggregate;
2.  A comparison of the final adopted budget to the actual
expenditures for all funds required by law to have an adopted
budget; and
3.  Notes to the budget to actual schedule.
E.  An audit may include a performance audit, a financial audit,
agreed-upon procedures, or limited review of the books and records.
In addition to the above, the State Auditor and Inspector may
require an audit of the books and records of any county official or
custodian of any of the funds of the county upon the death,
resignation or removal from office of the county official, covering
a period from the date of the last general audit up to the date of
the death, resignation or removal therefrom.
F.  Each biennial county audit shall cover the two preceding
fiscal years beginning as of July 1st immediately preceding the year
in which the appropriation is made for the general audit, provided,
that nothing herein shall prevent the State Auditor and Inspector
from causing an audit to be made for any prior year of all the
books, records and accounts of the county official.
Added by Laws 1933, c. 40, p. 77, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 1933.
Amended by Laws 1979, c. 30, § 69, emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws
2007, c. 132, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2011, c. 18, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2011.