Oklahoma Code § 19-165
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Travel allowance in lieu of traveling expenses - Newly
elected officials - Emergency use of county-owned vehicle or
equipment.
A.  In lieu of reimbursement for traveling expenses within their
county each county commissioner and sheriff may receive a monthly
travel allowance of up to One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).  In lieu
of the reimbursement for traveling expenses authorized by law for
each county officer, each county assessor may receive a monthly
travel allowance of up to Nine Hundred Dollars ($900.00), and each
county clerk, court clerk and county treasurer may receive a monthly
travel allowance of up to Eight Hundred Dollars ($800.00).  Each
such county officer may be subject to the penalty provided by
Section 166 of this title for failure to attend the meetings
specified in that section.
B.  Beginning in Fiscal Year 2028 and every fiscal year
thereafter, the monthly amount of travel reimbursement allowances
for county officers shall increase annually by two percent (2%).
C.  All newly elected county officials shall be reimbursed by
their respective counties for any approved training provided before
such official takes office.  Such training expenses shall be
reimbursed in January when such official takes office.
D.  The provisions of this section and Sections 163 and 164 of
this title shall not prevent the emergency use of a county-owned
vehicle or county-owned or leased equipment by a county officer when
such county officer is acting on behalf of the county or when such
use is related to county business.  As used in this subsection,
“emergency” means an unforeseen combination of circumstances or the
resulting state that calls for immediate action.
E.  The provisions of this section and Sections 163 and 164 of
this title shall not prevent the use of county-owned or leased
equipment by a county commissioner.  For the purposes of this
section, county-owned or leased equipment shall not include
automobiles or pick-up trucks.  The provisions of this subsection
shall not be construed to authorize the use of county-owned or
leased equipment by a county commissioner for purposes other than
county business.
Added by Laws 1979, c. 221, § 5, emerg. eff. May 30, 1979.  Amended
by Laws 1980, c. 302, § 2, eff. July 1, 1980; Laws 1993, c. 239, §
6, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 258, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998;
Laws 2000, c. 86, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2005, c. 208, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 255, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws
2007, c. 67, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2019, c. 76, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2023, c. 317, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 2023; Laws
2024, c. 229, § 1, emerg. eff. April 30, 2024.