Oklahoma Code § 19-1505v1
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Procedures for the operation of county government
The following procedures shall be used by counties for the
requisition, purchase, lease-purchase, rental, and receipt of
* * *
the purchase order and assign a sequential number to the purchase
order;
3.  If there is an unencumbered balance in the appropriation
made for that purpose by the county excise board, the county clerk
shall so certify in the following form:
"I hereby certify that the amount of this encumbrance has been
entered against the designated appropriation accounts and that this
encumbrance is within the authorized available balance of the
appropriation.
Dated this ________ day of ________, 20__.
________________________________
County Clerk/Deputy
of _____________________ County."
In instances where it is impossible to ascertain the exact amount of
the indebtedness sought to be incurred at the time of recording the
encumbrance, an estimated amount may be used.  No purchase order
shall be valid unless signed by the county purchasing agent and
certified by the county clerk; and
4.  The county clerk shall file the original purchase order and
return three (3) copies to the county purchasing agent who shall
file a copy, retain a copy for the county road and bridge inventory
officer if the purchase order is for the purchase of equipment,
supplies, or materials for the construction or maintenance of roads
and bridges, and submit the other copy to the receiving officer of
the requesting department.
D.  1.  The procedure for the purchase of supplies, materials,
equipment and information technology and telecommunication goods and
services at public auction or by sealed bid to be used by a county
shall be as follows:
a. the county purchasing agent shall prepare a purchase
order in quadruplicate and submit it with a copy of
the requisition to the county clerk,
b. the county clerk shall then encumber the amount stated
on the purchase order and assign a sequential number
to the purchase order,
c. if there is an unencumbered balance in the
appropriation made for that purpose by the county
excise board, the county clerk shall so certify in the
following form:
"I hereby certify that the amount of this encumbrance
has been entered against the designated appropriation
accounts and that this encumbrance is within the
authorized available balance of the appropriation.
Dated this ________ day of ________, 20__.
________________________________
County Clerk/Deputy
of _____________________ County."
In instances where it is impossible to ascertain the
exact amount of the indebtedness sought to be incurred
at the time of recording the encumbrance, an estimated
amount may be used.  No purchase order shall be valid
unless signed by the county purchasing agent and
certified by the county clerk, and
d. the county clerk shall file the original purchase
order and return three (3) copies to the county
purchasing agent who shall file a copy, retain a copy
for the county road and bridge inventory officer if
the purchase order is for the purchase of equipment,
supplies, or materials for the construction or
maintenance of roads and bridges, and submit the other
copy to the receiving officer of the requesting
department.
2.  The procedure for the purchase of supplies, materials, and
equipment at a public auction when the purchase will be made with
the proceeds from the sale of county property at the same public
auction are as follows:
a. the purchasing agent shall cause such items being sold
to be appraised in the manner determined in Section
421.1 of this title,
b. the county purchasing agent shall prepare a purchase
order in quadruplicate and submit it with a copy of
the requisition to the county clerk,
c. the county clerk shall then encumber the amount of the
appraised value and any additional funds obligated by
the county on the purchase order and assign a
sequential number to the purchase order,
d. the county clerk shall certify that the amount of the
encumbrance is equal to the appraised value of the
item being sold plus any additional funds obligated by
the county.  In effect the recording of the
encumbrance is an estimate that is authorized by law.
No purchase order shall be valid unless signed by the
county purchasing agent and certified by the county
clerk,
e. the county clerk shall file the original purchase
order and return three (3) copies to the county
purchasing agent who shall file a copy, retain a copy
for the county road and bridge inventory officer if
the purchase order is for the purchase of equipment,
supplies or materials for the construction or
maintenance of roads and bridges, and submit the other
copy to the receiving officer of the requesting
department, and
f. a purchase shall not be bid until such time that the
appraised item or items are sold.  Any item or items
purchased shall not exceed the appraised value plus
any additional funds obligated by the county or the
actual selling price of the item or items, whichever
is the lesser amount.
E.  The procedure for the receipt of items shall be as follows:
1.  A receiving officer for the requesting department shall be
responsible for receiving all items delivered to that department;
2.  Upon the delivery of an item, the receiving officer shall
determine if a purchase order exists for the item being delivered;
3.  If no such purchase order has been provided, the receiving
officer shall refuse delivery of the item;
4.  If a purchase order is on file, the receiving officer shall
obtain a delivery ticket, bill of lading, or other delivery document
and compare it with the purchase order.  If any item is back-
ordered, the back order and estimated date of delivery shall be
noted in the receiving report;
5.  The receiving officer shall complete a receiving report in
quadruplicate which shall state the quantity and quality of goods
delivered.  The receiving report form shall be prescribed by the
State Auditor and Inspector.  The person delivering the goods shall
* * *