Oklahoma Code § 19-1501
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Duties of county purchasing agent - Requisition of
purchase orders.
A.  The county purchasing agent:
1.  Shall, within the amount of the unencumbered balance, make
* * *
county to act as receiving and requisitioning officers:
a. fire protection districts organized and operated
pursuant to the provisions of Sections 901.1 through
901.29 of this title,
b. fire protection services established pursuant to the
provisions of Section 351 of this title,
c. volunteer or full-time fire departments established
pursuant to Section 592 of Title 18 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and
d. municipal fire departments organized and operated
pursuant to the provisions of Sections 29-101 through
29-115 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
A written designation of these individuals shall be filed with
the county clerk and shall be entered in the minutes of the board of
county commissioners meeting in which the designations are made.
Further, entities described in subparagraphs a, b, c, and d of this
paragraph, choosing to have any nonemployee of the county designated
as a receiving and requisitioning officer shall provide evidence of
blanket bond coverage or employee dishonesty liability insurance for
each such designee;
5.  Shall make lease or lease-purchase agreements for road
machinery and equipment if the county has adequate funds
appropriated during any fiscal year for such purpose and only after
following the bidding procedures as provided for in Section 1505 of
this title.  The term of any lease or lease-purchase agreement
authorized pursuant to this paragraph may be for any period up to
one (1) year; provided, the term shall not extend beyond the end of
any fiscal year, with an option to renew such agreement subject to
the requirement that adequate funds are appropriated during the
fiscal year by the county for such purpose.  The Office of the State
Auditor and Inspector shall be notified by the county of the terms
and conditions of a lease or lease-purchase agreement authorized
pursuant to this paragraph before any such agreement is made by the
county purchasing agent; and
6.  Shall perform such other duties as may be delegated by the
appointing authority or as may be provided for by law.
B.  Each department of county government needing repairs to
equipment, machinery, or vehicles shall make estimates and
requisition a purchase order from the county purchasing agent for
repairs not in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).  Repairs
in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall be submitted on
a blanket purchase order as provided in Section 310.8 of Title 62 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  Each department of county government needing repairs to
heavy equipment, meaning equipment in excess of ten thousand
(10,000) pounds, shall make estimates and requisition a purchase
order from the county purchasing agent for repairs not in excess of
Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00).  Repairs in excess of Thirty
Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00) shall be submitted on a blanket
purchase order as provided in Section 310.8 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 249, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1983.  Amended by Laws
1983, c. 205, § 1, emerg. eff. June 16, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 21, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 298, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws
1986, c. 284, § 1, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 236, § 117,
emerg. eff. July 20, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 10, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988;
Laws 1989, c. 29, § 1, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 1989, c. 286, §
4, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 62, § 1, emerg. eff. April
16, 1990; Laws 1991, c. 166, § 4, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c.
6, § 1, emerg. eff. March 18, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 237, § 3, emerg.
eff. May 19, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 135, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws
1994, c. 6, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 172, § 2, emerg.
eff. May 9, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 245, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
2000, c. 210, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 39, § 2, eff.
July 1, 2001; Laws 2001, c. 320, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2002,
c. 22, § 4, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002; Laws 2002, c. 177, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 99, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005,
c. 356, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 132, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
2007; Laws 2009, c. 231, § 1, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2012, c. 97, §
1, eff. July 1, 2012; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 73; Laws 2014, c. 226, §
1, emerg. eff. May 6, 2014; Laws 2016, c. 171, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2016; Laws 2016, c. 321, § 1, eff. July 1, 2016; Laws 2021, c. 303,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 94, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022;
Laws 2025, c. 85, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 1985, c. 22, § 1 repealed by Laws 1985, c. 298, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Laws 2001, c. 139, § 3 repealed by Laws 2002, c.
22, § 34, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002.  Laws 2007, c. 100, § 4
repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3, § 10, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008.  Laws
2012, c. 33, § 1 and Laws 2012, c. 41, § 1 repealed by Laws 2012, c.
304, § 1084.