Oklahoma Code § 19-1501
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Duties of county purchasing agent - Requisition of
purchase orders.
A.  The county purchasing agent:
1.  Shall, within the amount of the unencumbered balance, make
* * *
a. when the purchase does not exceed Twenty-five Thousand
Dollars ($25,000.00) by department.  All purchases
made pursuant to this subparagraph shall be by a
single purchase order.  Splitting purchase orders
which would result in paying an amount in excess of
the limitations specified in this subparagraph is
expressly prohibited.  Any person convicted of
violating the provisions of this subparagraph shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor and such person shall forfeit
the person’s position or office,
b. when the total payments of a rental or lease-purchase
agreement do not exceed the current bid limit as
established in subparagraph a of this paragraph,
c. when articles and items are covered by single-source
contracts,
d. service or maintenance contracts on equipment or
machinery which are entered into at the time of the
purchase of the equipment or machinery,
e. purchases made pursuant to a blanket purchase order as
provided for in Section 310.8 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
f. when materials for road or bridge improvements do not
exceed Seven Dollars ($7.00) per yard or per ton,
g. purchases of fuel if the county purchasing agent
obtains quotes from at least three vendors prior to
the purchase and the lowest and best quote is
selected.  Documentation of these quotes shall be
recorded in the permanent records of the clerk,
h. purchases of tools, apparatus, machinery, or equipment
from a state agency or a political subdivision of the
state as provided for in subsection C of Section 421.1
of this title,
i. purchases of food for prisoners incarcerated in the
county jail; provided, in counties having a population
in excess of one hundred thousand (100,000) persons,
the county purchasing agent shall follow bidding
procedures as provided by law unless the county
purchasing agent obtains quotes pursuant to the whole
total of food items requisitioned prior to the
purchase and the lowest and best quote is selected.
Documentation of these quotes shall be recorded in the
permanent records of the county clerk,
j. when a county solicits bids for the purchase of
processed native materials for road and bridge
improvements, the county may accept all bids received,
with the lowest and best bid from those accepted to be
selected at the time of opening of any construction
project.  The selection of the bid shall be based upon
availability, bid price, and transportation costs,
k. when a vendor has been selected as the lowest and best
bidder to furnish a particular item or items to the
county during a specified time period and in the event
the vendor is unable to perform, the purchasing agent
may solicit telephone quotes for the item or items
needed or select the next lowest and best bidder from
the list of qualified bidders and provide for the
purchase of the items at the lowest and best quote
available.  All vendors submitting bids for the
specific product or service will be considered at or
* * *
o. when an item or items have been competitively bid by a
county, or on behalf of a group of counties, provided:
(1) the notice to bidders shall list each county
which may participate in the purchase of the item
or items being bid,
(2) the notice of bid is advertised, as provided by
law, in each of the counties which may
participate in the purchase of the item or items,
(3) all vendors on the list of qualified bidders of
each participating county who offer the item or
items for sale received notice of the bid
request, and
(4) the vendor awarded the bid is willing and able to
provide the item or items at the bid price,
p. counties may participate in a nationwide purchasing
program sponsored by the national association
representing counties and local cooperative
procurement agreements entered into by the counties
and other local jurisdictions or any other
competitively bid nationwide purchasing program, or
q. when the Governor declares an emergency in a county,
the district attorney of that county shall have the
authority to temporarily waive competitive bidding
procedures for purchases that may expedite a response
to the emergency situation.  This temporary waiver
shall be in addition to any powers exercised pursuant
to Section 683.11 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
The purchases shall be paid by attaching properly itemized
invoices, as described in Section 1505 of this title, to a purchase
order which has been prepared by the county purchasing agent and
submitting both to the county clerk for filing, encumbering, and
consideration for payment by the board of county commissioners;
4.  Shall not furnish any supplies, materials, equipment, or
other articles, except upon receipt of a requisition signed by a
county officer.  Written requisitions will not be required for
blanket purchase orders as provided for in Section 310.8 of Title 62
of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Each county officer may designate not
more than two employees who also shall be authorized to sign
requisitions in the absence of the county officer.  A written
designation of the employees shall be filed with the county clerk
and shall be entered in the minutes of the board of county
commissioners.  The county may designate two individuals who are not
county employees for each of the following entities within the
county to act as receiving and requisitioning officers:
a. fire protection districts organized and operated
pursuant to the provisions of Sections 901.1 through
901.29 of this title,
b. fire protection services established pursuant to the
provisions of Section 351 of this title,
c. volunteer or full-time fire departments established
pursuant to Section 592 of Title 18 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and
d. municipal fire departments organized and operated
pursuant to the provisions of Sections 29-101 through
29-115 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
A written designation of these individuals shall be filed with
* * *