Oklahoma Code § 18-815
Title 18. Corporations: Death or disqualification of shareholders - Sole
shareholder - Withdrawal.
A.  1.  If the domestic professional entity is a corporation,
the certificate of incorporation, bylaws or other agreement may
provide for the purchase or redemption of the shares of any
shareholder upon the death, incapacity, disqualification or ending
of employment of such shareholder.  In the absence of a provision in
the certificate of incorporation, or the bylaws, or other agreement,
the domestic professional corporation shall purchase the shares of a
deceased shareholder, a shareholder who is incapacitated or who is
no longer qualified to own shares in such corporation or a
shareholder whose employment has ended, within ninety (90) days
after such shareholder’s death, incapacity, disqualification or
ending of employment, as the case may be.
2.  The price for such shares shall be the book value as of the
end of the month immediately preceding such shareholder’s death,
incapacity, disqualification or ending of employment of the
shareholder.  Book value shall be determined from the books and
records of the domestic professional corporation in accordance with
the regular method of accounting used by the corporation.  If the
corporation shall fail to purchase the shares by the end of the
ninety day period, then the executor or administrator or other
personal representative of the deceased, incapacitated or
disqualified shareholder may bring an action in the district court
of the county in which the principal office or place of practice of
the domestic professional corporation is located for the enforcement
of this provision.  If the plaintiff is successful in such action,
he or she shall be entitled to recover the book value of the shares
involved, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.  The domestic
professional corporation shall repurchase such shares without regard
to restrictions upon the repurchase of shares provided for in the
Oklahoma General Corporation Act.
3.  If there is only one shareholder of a domestic professional
corporation, and the shareholder dies or becomes incapacitated, the
executor or administrator or other personal representative of the
shareholder shall have the authority to sell the shares of capital
stock owned by the shareholder to a qualified purchaser, or to cause
a dissolution of the domestic professional corporation as provided
by law.  The vesting of ownership of shares of stock in a domestic
professional corporation in the executor or administrator or other
personal representative shall be solely for the purposes set forth
above and shall not be deemed to contravene any other provisions of
Section 801 et seq. of this title.
B.  If the domestic professional entity is a limited partnership
or a limited liability company, an owner’s disqualification shall be
deemed a withdrawal, and the domestic professional entity shall
respond to the disqualification as it would any other withdrawal.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 206, § 15, emerg. eff. July 26, 1961.
Amended by Laws 1974, c. 52, § 1; Laws 1986, c. 292, § 151, eff.
Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1993, c. 345, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1995,
c. 339, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 2024, c. 120, § 8, eff. Nov.
1, 2024.