Oklahoma Code § 18-552.2
Title 18. Corporations: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Solicitation of Charitable Contributions
Act:
1.  "Person" means any individual, organization, group,
association, partnership, corporation, limited liability company,
trust, or other entity, except as otherwise provided in Section
552.1 et seq. of this title;
2.  "Charitable organization" means any person soliciting
contributions in this state, other than a natural person, that is
described in Section 501(c) of Title 26 of the United States Code,
that solicits contributions as described in this act and that is
organized and operated primarily for religious, charitable,
scientific, literary, educational, artistic, cultural, economic
development, civic improvement, testing for public safety, research,
humanitarian, animal welfare, recreational, or environmental
protection purposes; to foster national or international amateur
sports competition, but only if no part of its activities involves
the provision of athletic facilities or equipment; to prevent
cruelty to children, the elderly, identified populations, or
animals; to relieve poverty, hunger, or homelessness; to support law
enforcement or citizen protection organizations or agencies; or to
provide emergency relief.  "Charitable organization" shall also
include a natural person representing himself or herself as a
charitable organization or purporting to act on behalf of a
charitable organization;
3.  "Contribution" means the promise, gift, donation, payment,
pledge, or grant of any money or property of any kind or value,
including any contribution for operations, capital, endowment,
reserves, dues, memberships, program support, naming opportunities,
or other uses.  Contribution does not include a payment for goods,
services, admission to a museum, performances or programs sold or
provided by a charitable organization, if the payment does not
exceed the bona fide fair market value of the goods or services
provided;
4.  "Professional fundraiser" means any person who for
compensation or other consideration plans, conducts or manages in
this state the solicitation of contributions for or on behalf of any
charitable organization, or who engages in the business of or holds
himself or herself out to persons in this state as independently
engaged in the business of soliciting contributions for such
purpose.  For purposes of this act, professional fundraiser does not
include an employee of a charitable organization who engages in such
activities for the charitable organization for which he or she is
employed; nor does it include any volunteer who receives no payment,
compensation, or remuneration of any kind for soliciting any
contributions; provided, a volunteer may receive credit for
fulfilling any community service requirement of an educational
institution or government agency.  In addition, for this purpose
consideration does not include incidental benefits that might be
received by a noncompensated person, such as meals, supplies, or
similar support, and does not include reimbursement for expenses
incurred by any noncompensated person in his or her solicitation
activities;
5.  "Professional solicitor" means any person that is either
located within this state or that is soliciting contributions from
any person in this state and who is employed or retained for
compensation or other consideration by a professional fundraiser to
solicit contributions for or on behalf of any charitable
organization.  Professional solicitor does not include an employee
of a charitable organization who is engaged in such activities for
the charitable organization for which he or she is employed; nor
does it include a volunteer who engages in such activities for the
charitable organization for which he or she volunteers if the
volunteer receives no payment, compensation or remuneration of any
kind for soliciting any contributions; provided, a volunteer may
receive credit for fulfilling any community service requirement of
an educational institution or government agency.  In addition, for
this purpose consideration does not include incidental benefits that
might be received by a noncompensated person, such as meals,
supplies, or similar support, and does not include reimbursement for
expenses incurred by any noncompensated person in his or her
solicitation activities;
6.  "Professional fundraising counsel" means any person that
provides, for compensation or other consideration, services,
including planning, organizing or managing any solicitation, to a
charitable organization, as long as such person does not:
a. directly or indirectly solicit contributions alone or
through its employees and agents, or
b. accept, receive, hold, have access to, maintain,
manage, invest, or control any contribution generated
by the solicitation activity.
However, professional fundraising counsel does not include an
employee or volunteer of a charitable organization who is providing
such services on behalf of the charitable organization;
7.  "Solicitation" means the request or appeal for any
contribution on the plea or representation that such contribution
will be used by or on behalf of a charitable organization; and
8.  "Form 990" means a return of an organization that is exempt
from federal income tax.  Form 990, includes, but is not limited to,
Form 990, Form 990-N, Form 990-PF, and other similar returns as
required by federal law.