Oklahoma Code § 18-437.7
Title 18. Corporations: Members
A.  No person who is not an incorporator shall become a member
of a cooperative unless such person shall agree to use electric
energy furnished by the cooperative when such electric energy shall
be available through its facilities.  The bylaws of a cooperative
may provide that any person including a corporation, shall cease to
be a member thereof if he or she shall fail or refuse to use
electric energy made available by the cooperative or if electric
energy shall not be made available to such person by the cooperative
within a specified time after such person shall have become a member
thereof.  Membership in the cooperative shall not be transferable,
except as provided in the bylaws.  The bylaws may prescribe
additional qualifications and limitations in respect to membership.
B.  An annual meeting of the members shall be held at such time
as shall be provided in the bylaws.
C.  Special meetings of the members may be called by the board
of trustees, by any three trustees, by not less than ten percent
(10%) of the members, or by the president.
D.  Meetings of members shall be held at such place as may be
provided in the bylaws.  In the absence of any such provision, all
meetings shall be held in the city or town in which the principal
office of the cooperative is located.
E.  Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, written or printed
notice stating the time and place of each meeting of members and, in
the case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the
meeting is called, shall be given to each member, either personally
or by mail, not less than ten (10) nor more than twenty-five (25)
days before the date of the meeting.
F.  Five percent (5%) of all members, present in person, shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at all meetings
of the members, unless the bylaws prescribe the presence of a
greater percentage of the members for a quorum.  If less than a
quorum is present at any meeting, a majority of those present in
person may adjourn the meeting from time to time without further
notice.  If allowed by the bylaws of a cooperative, mail-in ballots
may be counted toward the required five percent (5%) of members
necessary to constitute a quorum.  If specified in the meeting
notice, in-person registrations shall be counted toward the required
five percent (5%) of members necessary to constitute a quorum.  Any
vote taken at a time when less than five percent (5%) of all members
are physically present shall be taken only on proposed actions which
were specifically identified and provided to the members in advance
through the meeting notice.
G.  Each member shall be entitled to one vote on each matter
submitted to a vote at a meeting.  Voting shall be in person, but,
if the bylaws so provide, may also be by proxy or by mail, or both.
If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy or by mail, they shall
also prescribe the conditions under which proxy or mail voting shall
be exercised.  In any event, no person shall vote a proxy for more
than three members at any meeting of the members.
H.  For purposes of this section, "in-person registration" means
a member registering for a meeting at any location designated in the
meeting notice.