Oklahoma Code § 18-437.2
Title 18. Corporations: Powers
A cooperative shall have power:
(a) To sue and be sued, in its corporate name;
(b) To have a perpetual existence unless a limited period of
duration is stated in its charter;
(c) To adopt a corporate seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(d) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and
transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply and
dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to
governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other
persons not in excess of ten percent (10%) of the number of its
members;
(e) To make loans to persons to whom electric energy is or will
be supplied by the cooperative for the purpose of, and otherwise to
assist such persons in wiring their premises and installing therein
electric and plumbing fixtures, appliances, apparatus and equipment
of any and all kinds of character, and to accept and otherwise
acquire, and to sell, assign, transfer, endorse, pledge, hypothecate
and otherwise dispose of notes, bonds, and other evidences of
indebtedness and any and all types of security therefor;
(f) To make loans to persons to whom electric energy is or will
be supplied by the cooperative for the purpose of, and otherwise to
assist such persons in constructing, maintaining and operating
electric refrigeration plants;
(g) To become a member in one or more other cooperatives or
corporations or to own stock therein;
(h) To construct, purchase, take, receive, lease as lessee, or
otherwise acquire, and to own, hold, use, equip, maintain, and
operate and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease as
lessor, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of or encumber,
electric transmission and distribution lines or systems, electric
generating plants, electric refrigeration plants, lands, buildings,
structures, dams, plants, and equipment, and any and all kinds and
classes of real or personal property whatsoever, which shall be
deemed necessary, convenient or appropriate to accomplish the
purpose for which the cooperative is organized; provided, that any
and all such electrical construction and maintenance shall conform
to the requirements and regulations of the National Electrical
Safety Code;
(i) To purchase or otherwise acquire, and to own, hold, use and
exercise and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge,
hypothecate, or otherwise dispose of or encumber, franchises,
rights, privileges, licenses, rights-of-way and easements;
(j) To borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness therefor
and to secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge, deed or
trust, or any other encumbrance upon any or all of its then owned or
after acquired real or personal property, assets, franchises,
revenues or income;
(k) To construct, maintain and operate electric transmission and
distribution lines along, upon, under and across all public
thoroughfares, including without limitation, all roads, highways,
streets, alleys and bridges, and upon, under and across all publicly
owned lands, subject, however, to the requirements in respect of the
use of such thoroughfares and lands that are imposed by the
respective authorities having jurisdiction thereof upon
corporations, constructing or operating electric transmission and
distribution lines or systems; provided that in case an area has
been or shall be included, as a result of incorporation, annexation,
population growth, or otherwise, within the boundaries of a city,
town or village, a cooperative which was furnishing electric energy,
or was constructing or operating electric facilities, in such area,
prior to such inclusion, shall be entitled to construct, maintain
and operate electric transmission and distribution lines and related
facilities along, upon, under and across all existing and future
public thoroughfares, and to continue and extend the furnishing of
electric energy or the construction and operation of electric
facilities in such area without obtaining the consent, franchise,
license, permit or other authority of such city, town or village,
subject, however, to compliance with the lawful safety requirements
of such city, town or village as to the manner of constructing and
maintaining facilities on such thoroughfares, and subject to payment
of taxes of such city, town or village that may be levied and
assessed as provided in Section 1201 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma
Statutes; and provided further that if such city, town or village in
which an area has been or shall be included, as aforesaid, owns and
operates a system for the furnishing of electric energy to its
inhabitants, the cooperative furnishing electric energy in such area
shall transfer to such city, town or village, upon its request, the
cooperative's electric distribution facilities used in furnishing
electric energy in said area, other than facilities used in
furnishing electric energy for resale or to premises of the
cooperative, subject, however, to the following requirement:  The
city, town or village shall pay to the cooperative an amount to
compensate the cooperative for the fair value of the cooperative's
facilities to be acquired by the city, town or village.  If such
cooperative and city, town or village cannot agree upon the amount
to be paid to the cooperative, the city, town or village is
authorized to file a proceeding in the district court of the county
in which such city, town or village, or any part thereof, is
located, for the acquisition of the cooperative's electric
distribution facilities used in furnishing electric energy in said
area, other than facilities used in furnishing electric energy for
resale or to premises of the cooperative, and the procedure followed
and the method of ascertaining just compensation to be paid the
cooperative will be as provided in Article 2, Section 24, of the
* * *