Oklahoma Code § 18-381.65
Title 18. Corporations: Limited certificate of authority - Activities of
unauthorized associations.
A.  A federal association not having its main office or any
branches in this state or any foreign association may apply to the
* * *
federal association not having its main office or any branches in
this state or foreign association shall use its actual name.  The
Commissioner shall establish a list of items of information required
to be contained in or submitted with an application for a limited
certificate of authority, and shall fix a reasonable filing fee to
defray the cost of processing such applications.  The Commissioner
shall act upon and issue an order granting or denying each
application for a limited certificate of authority.  If and when all
requirements of the Commissioner are met, a limited certificate of
authority shall be issued and the applying entity shall comply with
all steps necessary in order to qualify to do business in this state
in accordance with the provisions of Section 1130 of this title.
The Secretary of State shall not allow such entity to qualify to do
business until it furnishes proof that it holds a limited
certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner.
B.  A federal association not having its main office or any
branches in this state or a foreign association shall not be
determined to be transacting or engaging in business in this state,
either for the purposes of this act or for the purposes of Sections
1130 and 1131 of this title, solely by reason of the activities of
its majority-owned subsidiary which is incorporated or qualified to
do business within this state.  The provisions of this subsection
shall have no application to the question of whether the majority-
owned subsidiary's parent company is:
1.  Subject to service of process and suit in this state
pursuant to the laws of this state; or
2.  Subject to the taxation laws of this state.
C.  A foreign association which does not have a certificate of
authority or limited certificate of authority from the Commissioner,
or a federal association which does not have permission from the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to operate its main
office or any branches in this state, shall not be deemed to be
transacting or engaging in business in this state, for the purposes
of this act, by reason of the purchase or acquisition, holding or
sale of loans secured by mortgages on Oklahoma real estate, or
participating interests therein, or the foreclosure thereof and
acquiring of title to such mortgaged real estate in satisfaction of
the mortgage indebtedness.
D.  If a certificate of authority or limited certificate of
authority to transact business has not been issued by the
Commissioner to a federal association not having permission from the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to operate its main
office or any branches in this state, or to a foreign association,
then such unauthorized entity shall not maintain any office in this
state and shall not directly or indirectly through brokers, agents
or others:
1.  Receive applications for or payments or deposits to deposit
accounts or investment securities of any kind at any place within
this state;
2.  Assert or imply directly or by means of the mail, radio,
television, newspapers, magazines or other media originating from
any place within this state that it has agents or representatives in
this state with whom its deposit accounts and investments may be
discussed;
3.  Distribute any of its advertising material from any place
within this state;
4.  Display its name by signs or other wording on windows, doors
or placards, or otherwise represent that it does business within
this state or is represented for transaction of business at any
location in this state; or
5.  Hold assets in this state other than those permitted by
subsection C of this section.
E.  The Commissioner may obtain an injunction or take any other
action necessary to prevent any federal association not having its
main office or any branches in this state or any foreign association
from violating any provision of this act or the rules of the
Commissioner.  Any such entity which violates any provision of this
act and any agent or representative who transacts or solicits
business for such entity which is acting in violation of this act
shall forfeit and pay to the State of Oklahoma, to be recovered in a
civil action in the name of the State of Oklahoma, the sum of Five
Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
Added by Laws 1970, c. 101, § 65, eff. June 1, 1970.  Amended by
Laws 1988, c. 65, § 33, emerg. eff. March 25, 1988; Laws 1990, c.
118, § 22, emerg. eff. April 23, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 183, § 62, eff.
July 1, 1993; Laws 2000, c. 81, § 68, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.