Oklahoma Code § 18-2055.2
Title 18. Corporations: Annual certificate for domestic limited liability
company and registered series and foreign limited liability company.
ANNUAL CERTIFICATE FOR DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND
FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
A.  Every domestic limited liability company and every foreign
limited liability company registered to do business in this state
shall file a certificate each year in the Office of the Secretary of
State, which confirms it is an active business and includes its
principal place of business address, and shall pay an annual
certificate fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00).
B.  The annual certificate shall be due on the anniversary date
of filing the articles of organization, articles of registered
series, or registration, as the case may be, until cancellation of
the articles of organization or articles of registered series or
withdrawal of the registration.
C.  The Secretary of State shall, at least sixty (60) days
before the anniversary date of each year, cause a notice of the
annual certificate to be sent to each domestic limited liability
company and registered series and each foreign limited liability
company and registered series required to comply with the provisions
of this section to its last known electronic mail address of record
with the Secretary of State.
D.  A domestic limited liability company or registered series or
foreign limited liability company or registered series that fails to
file the annual certificate and pay the annual certificate fee
within sixty (60) days after the date due shall cease to be in good
standing as a domestic limited liability company or registered
series or registered as a foreign limited liability company or
registered series in this state.
E.  Except for accepting a resignation of a registered agent
when a successor registered agent is not being appointed or an
application for reinstatement, the Secretary of State shall not
accept for filing any certificate or articles, or issue any
certificate of good standing, in respect to any domestic limited
liability company or registered series that has ceased to be in good
standing or foreign limited liability company or registered series
that has ceased to be registered, unless or until the domestic
limited liability company or registered series has been reinstated
in good standing or the foreign limited liability company or
registered series has been reinstated as a foreign limited liability
company or registered series duly registered in this state.
F.  A domestic limited liability company or registered series
that has ceased to be in good standing or a foreign limited
liability company or registered series that has ceased to be
registered in this state may not maintain any action, suit or
proceeding in any court of this state until the domestic limited
liability company or registered series has been reinstated in good
standing or the foreign limited liability company or registered
series has been reinstated as a foreign limited liability company or
registered series duly registered in this state.  An action, suit or
proceeding may not be maintained in any court of this state by any
successor or assignee of the domestic limited liability company or
registered series or foreign limited liability company or registered
series on any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction
of business by the domestic limited liability company or registered
series after it has ceased to be in good standing or a foreign
limited liability company or registered series that has ceased to be
registered in this state until the domestic limited liability
company or registered series or foreign limited liability company or
registered series, or any person that has acquired all or
substantially all of its assets, has caused the limited liability
company or registered series to be reinstated in good standing or as
a foreign limited liability company or registered series duly
registered in this state, as applicable.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 405, § 39, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.  Amended by
Laws 2006, c. 22, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2008, c. 253, § 31;
Laws 2012, c. 245, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 323, § 55,
eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2024, c. 121, § 21, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).