Oklahoma Code § 18-2010
Title 18. Corporations: Registered office and agent
A.  Every domestic limited liability company and registered
series shall continuously maintain in this state:
1.  A registered office which may be, but need not be, the same
as its principal place of business; and
2.  A registered agent for service of process on the limited
liability company or registered series that may be the domestic
limited liability company or registered series itself, an individual
resident of this state or a domestic or qualified foreign
corporation, limited liability company or general or limited
partnership including a limited liability partnership or a limited
liability limited partnership.  Each registered agent shall maintain
a business office identical with the registered office which is open
during regular business hours to accept service of process and
otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent.
B.  1.  A limited liability company or registered series may
designate or change its registered agent, registered office or
principal office by filing with the Office of the Secretary of State
a statement authorizing the designation or change and signed by any
manager.
2.  A limited liability company or registered series may change
the street address of its registered office by filing with the
Office of the Secretary of State a statement of the change signed by
any manager.
3.  A designation or change of a principal office or registered
agent or street address of the registered office for a limited
liability company or registered series under this subsection is
effective when the Office of the Secretary of State files the
statement, unless a later effective date or time, which shall be a
specified date or time not later than a time on the ninetieth day
after the filing, is provided in the statement.
C.  1.  A registered agent who changes its, his or her name or
street address in the state may notify the Office of the Secretary
of State of the change by filing with the Office of the Secretary of
State a statement of the change signed by the agent or on the
agent’s behalf.
2.  The statement shall include:
a. the name of the limited liability company or
registered series for which the change is effective,
b. the new name or street address, or both, of the
registered agent, and
c. the date on which the change is effective, if to be
effective after the filing date.
3.  If the new address of the registered agent is the same as
the new address of the principal office of the limited liability
company or registered series, the statement may include a change of
address of the principal office if:
a. the registered agent notifies the limited liability
company or registered series of the change in writing,
and
b. the statement recites that the registered agent has
done so.
4.  The change of address of the registered agent or principal
office is effective when the Office of the Secretary of State files
the statement, unless a later effective date or time, which shall be
a specified date or time not later than a time on the ninetieth day
after the filing, is provided in the statement.
D.  1.  A registered agent may resign by filing with the Office
of the Secretary of State a copy of the resignation, signed and
acknowledged by the registered agent, which contains a statement
that notice of the resignation was given to the limited liability
company or registered series at least thirty (30) days before the
filing of the resignation by mailing or delivering the notice to the
limited liability company or registered series at its address last
known to the registered agent and specifying the address therein.
2.  The resignation is effective thirty (30) days after it is
filed, unless a later effective date or time, which shall be a
specified date or time not later than a time on the ninetieth day
after the filing, is provided in the resignation.
3.  If a domestic limited liability company or registered series
fails to obtain and designate a new registered agent before the
resignation is effective, the Secretary of State shall be deemed to
be the registered agent of the limited liability company or
registered series until a new registered agent is designated.
E.  If a limited liability company or registered series has no
registered agent or the registered agent cannot be found, then
service of process on the limited liability company or registered
series may be made by serving the Secretary of State as its agent as
provided in Section 2004 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1992.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 366, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1999, c. 421, § 26,
eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 406, § 11, emerg. eff. June 4,
2001; Laws 2004, c. 255, § 37, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 253,
§ 22; Laws 2021, c. 51, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 121,
§ 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).