Oklahoma Code § 18-2001
Title 18. Corporations: Definitions
DEFINITIONS
As used in the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, unless
the context otherwise requires:
1.  “Articles of organization” means documents filed for the
purpose of forming a limited liability company, and the articles as
amended;
2.  “Bankrupt” means bankrupt under the United States Bankruptcy
Code, as amended, or insolvent under any state insolvency act;
3.  “Business” means any trade, occupation, profession or other
activity regardless of whether engaged in for gain, profit or
livelihood;
4.  “Capital contribution” means anything of value that a person
contributes to the limited liability company as a prerequisite for,
or in connection with, membership including cash, property, services
rendered or a promissory note or other binding obligation to
contribute cash or property or to perform services;
5.  “Capital interest” means the fair market value as of the
date contributed of a member’s capital contribution as adjusted for
any additional capital contributions or withdrawals, a person’s
share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a
person’s right to receive distributions of the limited liability
company’s assets;
6.  “Charitable entity” means any nonprofit limited liability
company or other entity that is exempt from taxation under Section
501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.,
Section 501(c)(3), or any successor provisions;
7.  “Corporation” means a corporation organized under the laws
of this state or the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state;
8.  “Court” includes every court and judge having jurisdiction
in the case;
9.  “Document” means:
a. any tangible medium on which information is inscribed
including handwritten, typed, printed, or similar
instruments and copies of such instruments, and
b. an electronic transmission;
10.  “Electronic transmission” means any form of communication
not directly involving the physical transmission of paper including
the use of or participation in one or more electronic networks or
databases, including one or more distributed electronic networks or
databases, that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved,
and reviewed by a recipient thereof and that may be directly
reproduced in paper form by such a recipient through an automated
process;
11.  “Foreign corporation” means a corporation organized under
the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state;
12.  “Foreign limited liability company” means:
a. an unincorporated association,
b. formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than
this state, and
c. formed under a statute pursuant to which an
association may be formed that affords to each of its
members limited liability with respect to the
liabilities of the entity;
13.  “Foreign limited partnership” means a limited partnership
formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state;
14.  “Jurisdiction”, when used to refer to a political entity,
means the United States, a state, a tribal government, a foreign
country or a political subdivision of a foreign country;
15.  “Limited liability company” or “domestic limited liability
company” means an entity formed under the Oklahoma Limited Liability
Company Act and existing under the laws of this state;
16.  “Limited partnership” means a limited partnership formed
under the laws of this state or a foreign limited partnership as
defined in this section;
17.  “Manager” or “managers” means a person or persons
designated by the members of a limited liability company to manage
the limited liability company as provided in the articles of
organization or an operating agreement and includes a manager of the
limited liability company generally and a manager associated with a
series of the limited liability company.  Unless the context
otherwise requires, references in this act to a manager shall be
deemed to be references to a manager of the limited liability
company generally and to a manager associated with a series with
respect to such series;
18.  “Member” means a person with an ownership interest in a
limited liability company, with the rights and obligations specified
under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act and includes a
member of the limited liability company generally and a member
associated with a series of the limited liability company.  Unless
the context otherwise requires, references in this act to a member
shall be deemed to be references to a member of the limited
liability company generally and to a member associated with a series
with respect to such series;
19.  “Membership interest” or “interest” means a member’s rights
in the limited liability company, collectively including the
member’s share of the profits and losses of the limited liability
company, the right to receive distributions of the limited liability
company’s assets and capital interest, any right to vote or
participate in management and such other rights accorded to members
under the articles of organization, operating agreement or the
Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act;
20.  “Operating agreement”, regardless of whether referred to as
an operating agreement and whether oral, in a record, implied or in
any combination thereof, means any agreement of the members,
including a sole member, as to the affairs of a limited liability
company including any protected series or registered series thereof
and the conduct of its business including the agreement as amended
or restated;
21.  “Person” means an individual, a general partnership, a
limited partnership, a limited liability company, a trust, an
estate, an association, a corporation or any other legal or
commercial entity;
22.  “Protected series” means a designated series of members,
managers, membership interests, or assets that is established in
accordance with Section 2054.4 of this title;
23.  “Registered series” means a designated series of members,
managers, membership interests, or assets that is formed in
* * *