Oklahoma Code § 18-1099
Title 18. Corporations: Continuation of corporation after dissolution for
purposes of suit and winding up affairs.
CONTINUATION OF CORPORATION AFTER DISSOLUTION FOR PURPOSES OF SUIT
AND WINDING UP AFFAIRS
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or
are otherwise dissolved, nevertheless shall be continued, for the
term of three (3) years from such expiration or dissolution or for
such longer period as the district court shall in its discretion
direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and
defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or
against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close
their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to
discharge their liabilities, and to distribute to their shareholders
any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the
business for which the corporation was organized.  With respect to
any action, suit, or proceeding begun by or against the corporation
either prior to or within three (3) years after the date of its
expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of
the expiration or dissolution of the corporation.  The corporation,
solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, shall be
continued as a body corporate beyond the three-year period and until
any judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed,
without the necessity for any special direction to that effect by
the district court.  Sections 1100 through 1100.3 of this title
shall apply to any corporation that has expired by its own
limitation, and when so applied, all references in those sections to
a dissolved corporation or dissolution shall include a corporation
that has expired by its own limitation and to such expiration
respectively.