Oklahoma Code § 18-1096
Title 18. Corporations: Dissolution – Procedure
DISSOLUTION; PROCEDURE
A.  If it should be deemed advisable in the judgment of the
board of directors of any corporation that it should be dissolved,
the board, after the adoption of a resolution to that effect by a
majority of the whole board at any meeting called for that purpose,
shall cause notice to be mailed to each shareholder entitled to vote
thereon as of the record date for determining the shareholders
entitled to notice of the meeting of the adoption of the resolution
and of a meeting of shareholders to take action upon the resolution.
B.  At the meeting a vote shall be taken upon the proposed
dissolution.  If a majority of the outstanding stock of the
corporation entitled to vote thereon shall vote for the proposed
dissolution, a certificate of dissolution shall be filed with the
Secretary of State pursuant to subsection D of this section.
C.  Dissolution of a corporation may also be authorized without
action of the directors if all the shareholders entitled to vote
thereon shall consent in writing and a certificate of dissolution
shall be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection D
of this section.
D.  If dissolution is authorized in accordance with this
section, a certificate of dissolution shall be executed,
acknowledged and filed, and shall become effective, in accordance
with Section 1007 of this title.  Such certificate of dissolution
shall set forth:
1.  The name of the corporation;
2.  The date dissolution was authorized;
3.  That the dissolution has been authorized by the board of
directors and shareholders of the corporation, in accordance with
subsections A and B of this section, or that the dissolution has
been authorized by all of the shareholders of the corporation
entitled to vote on a dissolution, in accordance with subsection C
of this section;
4.  The names and addresses of the directors and officers of the
corporation; and
5.  The date of filing of the corporation’s original certificate
of incorporation with the Secretary of State.
E.  The resolution authorizing a proposed dissolution may
provide that notwithstanding authorization or consent to the
proposed dissolution by the shareholders, or the members of a
nonstock corporation pursuant to Section 1097 of this title, the
board of directors or governing body may abandon such proposed
dissolution without further action by the shareholders or members.
F.  If a corporation has included in its certificate of
incorporation a provision limiting the duration of its existence to
a specified date in accordance with paragraph 5 of subsection B of
Section 1006 of this title, a certificate of dissolution shall be
executed, acknowledged, and filed in accordance with Section 1007 of
this title within ninety (90) days before such specified date and
shall become effective on such specified date.  Such certificate of
dissolution shall set forth:
1.  The name of the corporation;
2.  The date specified in the corporation’s certificate of
incorporation limiting the duration of its existence;
3.  The names and addresses of the directors and officers of the
corporation; and
4.  The date of filing of the corporation’s original certificate
of incorporation with the Secretary of State.
Failure to timely file a certificate of dissolution under this
subsection with respect to any corporation shall not affect the
expiration of such corporation’s existence on the date specified in
its certificate of incorporation under paragraph 5 of subsection B
of Section 1006 of this title and shall not eliminate the
requirement to file a certificate of dissolution as contemplated by
this subsection.  If a certificate of good standing is issued by the
Secretary of State after the date specified in a corporation’s
certificate of incorporation under paragraph 5 of subsection B of
Section 1006 of this title, such certificate of good standing shall
be of no force or effect.
G.  A corporation shall be dissolved upon the earlier of the
date specified in such corporation’s certificate of incorporation
under paragraph 5 of subsection B of Section 1006 of this title or
upon the effectiveness in accordance with Section 1007 of this title
of a certificate of dissolution filed in accordance with this
section.