Oklahoma Code § 18-1092
Title 18. Corporations: Sale, lease or exchange of assets; consideration -
Procedure.
SALE, LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF ASSETS; CONSIDERATION; PROCEDURE
A.  Every corporation, at any meeting of its board of directors
or governing body, may sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially
all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its
corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such
consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of money or
other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other
securities of, any other corporation or corporations, as its board
of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best
interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution
adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the
corporation entitled to vote thereon or, if the corporation is a
nonstock corporation, by a majority of the members having the right
to vote for the election of the members of the governing body and
any other members entitled to vote thereon under the certificate of
incorporation or the bylaws of such corporation, at a meeting duly
called upon at least twenty (20) days' notice.  The notice of the
meeting shall state that such a resolution will be considered.
B.  Notwithstanding authorization or consent to a proposed sale,
lease or exchange of a corporation's property and assets by the
shareholders or members, the board of directors or governing body
may abandon such proposed sale, lease or exchange without further
action by the shareholders or members, subject to the rights, if
any, of third parties under any contract relating thereto.
C.  For purposes of this section only, the property and assets
of the corporation include the property and assets of any subsidiary
of the corporation.  As used in this subsection, "subsidiary" means
any entity wholly owned and controlled, directly or indirectly, by
the corporation and includes, without limitation, corporations,
partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships,
limited liability companies, and statutory trusts.  Notwithstanding
subsection A of this section, except to the extent the certificate
of incorporation otherwise provides, no resolution by shareholders
or members shall be required for a sale, lease or exchange of
property and assets of the corporation to a subsidiary.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 292, § 92, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Amended by
Laws 2008, c. 253, § 14; Laws 2019, c. 88, § 25, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).