Oklahoma Code § 18-1065
Title 18. Corporations: Inspection of books and records
INSPECTION OF BOOKS AND RECORDS
A.  As used in this section:
1.  "Shareholder" means a shareholder of record in a stock
corporation, or a person who is the beneficial owner of shares of
stock held either in a voting trust or by a nominee on behalf of a
person;
2.  "Under oath" includes statements the declarant affirms to be
true under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States or
any state; and
3.  "Subsidiary" means any entity directly or indirectly owned,
in whole or in part, by the corporation of which the shareholder is
a shareholder and over the affairs of which the corporation directly
or indirectly exercises control, and includes but is not limited to
corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability
partnerships, limited liability companies, statutory trusts and
joint ventures.
B.  Any shareholder, in person or by attorney or other agent,
upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, shall
have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for
any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from:
1.  The corporation's stock ledger, a list of shareholders, and
its other books and records; and
2.  A subsidiary's books and records, to the extent that:
a. the corporation has actual possession and control of
the records of the subsidiary, or
b. the corporation could obtain the records through the
exercise of control over the subsidiary,
provided that as of the date of the making of the demand:
(1) shareholder inspection of the books and records
of the subsidiary would not constitute a breach
of an agreement between the corporation or the
subsidiary and a person or person not affiliated
with the corporation, and
(2) the subsidiary would not have the right under the
law applicable to it to deny the corporation
access to the books and records upon demand by
the corporation.
In every instance where the shareholder is other than a record
holder of stock in a stock corporation, or a member of a nonstock
corporation, the demand under oath shall state the person's status
as a shareholder or member, be accompanied by documentary evidence
of beneficial ownership of the stock or beneficial membership, and
state that the documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of
what it purports to be.  A proper purpose shall mean a purpose
reasonably related to a person's interest as a shareholder or
member.  In every instance where an attorney or other agent shall be
the person who seeks the right to inspection, the demand under oath
shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or other writing which
authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the
shareholder.  The demand under oath shall be directed to the
corporation at its registered office in this state or at its
principal place of business.
C.  1.  If the corporation or an officer or agent thereof
refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder or attorney
or other agent acting for the shareholder pursuant to the provisions
of subsection B of this section or does not reply to the demand
within five (5) business days after the demand has been made, the
shareholder may apply to the district court for an order to compel
an inspection.  The court may summarily order the corporation to
permit the shareholder to inspect the corporation's stock ledger, an
existing list of shareholders, and its other books and records, and
to make copies or extracts therefrom; or the court may order the
corporation to furnish to the shareholder a list of its shareholders
as of a specific date on condition that the shareholder first pay to
the corporation the reasonable cost of obtaining and furnishing the
list and on other conditions as the court deems appropriate.
2.  Where the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's
books and records, other than its stock ledger or list of
shareholders, the shareholder shall first establish that:
a. the shareholder is a shareholder,
b. the shareholder has complied with the provisions of
this section respecting the form and manner of making
demand for inspection of the documents, and
c. the inspection the shareholder seeks is for a proper
purpose.
3.  Where the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's
stock ledger or list of shareholders and has complied with the
provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making
demand for inspection of the documents, the burden of proof shall be
upon the corporation to establish that the inspection the
shareholder seeks is for an improper purpose.  The court may, in its
discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions upon the
inspection, or award other or further relief as the court may deem
just and proper.  The court may order books, documents, and records,
pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof,
to be brought within this state and kept in this state upon such
terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
D.  Any director shall have the right to examine the
corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its
other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to his or
her position as a director.  The district court may summarily order
the corporation to permit the director to inspect any and all books
and records, the stock ledger, and the list of shareholders and to
make copies or extracts therefrom.  The court, in its discretion,
may prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the
inspection, or award other or further relief as the court may deem
just and proper.  The burden of proof shall be upon the corporation
to establish that the inspection the director seeks is for an
improper purpose.