Oklahoma Code § 18-1056
Title 18. Corporations: Meetings of shareholders
MEETINGS OF SHAREHOLDERS
A.  1.  Meetings of shareholders may be held at such place,
either within or without this state, as may be designated by or in
the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws
or, if not so designated, as determined by the board of directors.
If, pursuant to this paragraph or the certificate of incorporation
or the bylaws of the corporation, the board of directors is
authorized to determine the place of a meeting of shareholders, the
board of directors may, in its sole discretion, determine that the
meeting shall not be held at any place, but may instead be held
solely by means of remote communication as authorized by paragraph 2
of this subsection.
2.  If authorized by the board of directors in its sole
discretion, and subject to such guidelines and procedures as the
board of directors may adopt, shareholders and proxyholders not
physically present at a meeting of shareholders may, by means of
remote communication:
a. participate in a meeting of shareholders, and
b. be deemed present in person and vote at a meeting of
shareholders whether the meeting is to be held at a
designated place or solely by means of remote
communication, provided that:
(1) the corporation shall implement reasonable
measures to verify that each person deemed
present and permitted to vote at the meeting by
means of remote communication is a shareholder or
proxyholder,
(2) the corporation shall implement reasonable
measures to provide such shareholders and
proxyholders a reasonable opportunity to
participate in the meeting and to vote on matters
submitted to the shareholders, including an
opportunity to read or hear the proceedings of
the meeting substantially concurrently with the
proceedings, and
(3) if any shareholder or proxyholder votes or takes
other action at the meeting by means of remote
communication, a record of the vote or other
action shall be maintained by the corporation.
B.  1.  Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu
of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual
meeting of shareholders shall be held for the election of directors
on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided for
in the bylaws.  Shareholders may, unless the certificate of
incorporation otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect
directors; provided, however, that if the consent is less than
unanimous, the action by written consent may be in lieu of holding
an annual meeting only if all of the directorships to which
directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the
effective time of the action are vacant and are filled by the
action.
2.  Any other proper business may be transacted at the annual
meeting.
C.  A failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time
or to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business
of the corporation shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts
or work a forfeiture or dissolution of the corporation except as may
be otherwise specifically provided for in this act.  If the annual
meeting for election of directors is not held on the date designated
therefor or action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of
an annual meeting has not been taken, the directors shall cause the
meeting to be held as soon as is convenient.  If there is a failure
to hold the annual meeting or action by written consent to elect
directors in lieu of an annual meeting for a period of thirty (30)
days after the date designated for the annual meeting, or if no date
has been designated, for a period of thirteen (13) months after the
latest to occur of the organization of the corporation, its last
annual meeting, or the last action by written consent to elect
directors in lieu of an annual meeting, the district court may
summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any
shareholder or director.  The shares of stock represented at the
meeting, either in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote thereat,
shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of the meeting,
notwithstanding any provision of the certificate of incorporation or
bylaws to the contrary.  The district court may issue orders as may
be appropriate, including, without limitation, orders designating
the time and place of the meeting, the record date or dates for
determination of shareholders entitled to notice of the meeting and
to vote, and the form of notice of the meeting.
D.  Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the
board of directors or by the person or persons as may be authorized
by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.
E.  All elections of directors shall be by written ballot,
unless otherwise provided for in the certificate of incorporation;
if authorized by the board of directors, the requirement of a
written ballot shall be satisfied by a ballot submitted by
electronic transmission; provided that the electronic transmission
must either set forth or be submitted with information from which it
can be determined that the electronic transmission was authorized by
the shareholder or proxyholder.