Oklahoma Code § 18-1038
Title 18. Corporations: Rights and options respecting stock
RIGHTS AND OPTIONS RESPECTING STOCK
A.  Subject to any provisions in the certificate of
incorporation, every corporation may create and issue, whether or
not in connection with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or
other securities of the corporation, rights or options entitling the
holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its
capital stock of any class or classes of the corporation.
B.  The terms upon which, including the time or times, which may
be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the
consideration, including any formula by which such consideration may
be determined, for which any such shares may be acquired from the
corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option, shall be
such as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation, or in a
resolution adopted by the board of directors or by another person or
body authorized under this section.
C.  In addition to the board of directors, the board of
directors may adopt a resolution to delegate to a person or body the
authority to enter into one or more transactions to issue rights or
options.  With respect to such transactions, the rights or options
may be issued in the numbers, at the times, and for the
consideration as such person or body may determine, provided the
resolution fixes:
1.  The maximum number of rights or options, and the maximum
number of shares issuable upon exercise thereof, that may be issued
under such resolution;
2.  The period during which such rights or options, and during
which the shares issuable upon exercise thereof, may be issued; and
3.  A minimum amount of consideration, if any, for which such
rights or options may be issued and a minimum amount of
consideration for the shares issuable upon exercise thereof.
No such resolution shall permit a person or body to issue rights
or options to such person or body.
D.  Any provision in a resolution described by subsection B or C
of this section may be made dependent on facts ascertainable outside
the resolution, provided the manner in which such facts shall
operate upon the resolution is clearly and expressly set forth in
such resolution.  As used in this subsection, “facts” includes but
is not limited to the occurrence of any event, including a
determination or action by any person or body including the
corporation; provided, if the resolution delegates to a person or
body the authority to enter into one or more transactions to issue
rights or options under subsection C of this section, the provisions
described by paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection C of this section
may not be made dependent on a determination or action by such
person or body.
E.  The minimum consideration to be received for the shares of
stock of the corporation to be issued upon exercise of such rights
or options shall be no less than the amount set forth in Section
1034 of this title.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 292, § 38, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 255, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 253, § 7;
Laws 2021, c. 51, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 120, § 20,
eff. Nov. 1, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).