Oklahoma Code § 18-1027
Title 18. Corporations: Board of directors – Powers – Number – Qualifications -
Terms and quorum – Committees - Classes of directors - Nonstock
corporations - Reliance upon books - Action without meeting; etc.
* * *
incorporation.  If any provision is made in the certificate of
incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the
board of directors by the provisions of the Oklahoma General
Corporation Act shall be exercised or performed to the extent and by
the person or persons stated in the certificate of incorporation.
B.  The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of one
or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person.  The number
of directors shall be fixed by or in the manner provided for in the
bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes the number of
directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall
be made only by amendment of the certificate.  Directors need not be
shareholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation
or the bylaws.  The certificate of incorporation or bylaws may
prescribe other qualifications for directors.  Each director shall
hold office until a successor is elected and qualified or until his
or her earlier resignation or removal.  Any director may resign at
any time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission
to the corporation.  A resignation is effective when the resignation
is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date
or an effective date determined upon the happening of an event or
events.  A resignation that is conditioned upon the director failing
to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide
that it is irrevocable.  A majority of the total number of directors
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business unless the
certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number.
Unless the certificate of incorporation provides otherwise, the
bylaws may provide that a number less than a majority shall
constitute a quorum which in no case shall be less than one-third
(1/3) of the total number of directors.  The vote of the majority of
the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present
shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of
incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater
number.
C.  1.  The board of directors may designate one or more
committees consisting of one or more of the directors of the
corporation.  The board may designate one or more directors as
alternate members of any committee, who may replace any absent or
disqualified member at any meeting of the committee.  The bylaws may
provide that in the absence or disqualification of a member of a
committee, the member or members present at a meeting and not
disqualified from voting, whether or not the member or members
constitute a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the
board of directors to act at the meeting in the place of any absent
or disqualified member.  Any committee, to the extent provided in
the resolution of the board of directors, or in the bylaws of the
* * *
certificate of incorporation may be greater than or less than those
of any other director or class of directors.  In addition, the
certificate of incorporation may confer upon one or more directors,
whether or not elected separately by the holders of any class or
series of stock, voting powers greater than or less than those of
other directors.  Any such provision conferring greater or lesser
voting power shall apply to voting in any committee, unless
otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws.
If the certificate of incorporation provides that directors elected
by the holders of a class or series of stock shall have more or less
than one vote per director on any matter, every reference in the
Oklahoma General Corporation Act to a majority or other proportion
of directors shall refer to a majority or other proportion of the
votes of the directors.
E.  A member of the board of directors, or a member of any
committee designated by the board of directors, in the performance
of the member’s duties, shall be fully protected in relying in good
faith upon the records of the corporation and upon information,
opinions, reports, or statements presented to the corporation by any
of the corporation’s officers or employees, or committees of the
board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the member
reasonably believes are within the officer’s, employee’s,
committee’s or other person’s competence and who have been selected
with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.
F.  Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws:
1.  Any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting
of the board of directors, or of any committee thereof may be taken
without a meeting if all members of the board or committee, as the
case may be, consent thereto in writing or by electronic
transmission, and a consent may be documented, signed, and delivered
in any manner permitted by Section 1014.3 of this title.  Any person
whether or not then a director may provide, whether through
instruction to an agent or otherwise, that a consent to action will
be effective at a future time (including a time determined upon the
happening of an event), no later than sixty (60) days after such
instruction is given or such provision is made and such consent
shall be deemed to have been given for purposes of this subsection
at such effective time so long as such person is then a director and
did not revoke the consent prior to such time; and any such consent
shall be revocable prior to its becoming effective.  After an action
is taken, the consent or consents relating thereto shall be filed
with the minutes of the proceedings of the board of directors, or
the committee thereof, in the same paper or electronic form as the
minutes are maintained;
2.  The board of directors of any corporation organized in
* * *