Oklahoma Code § 18-1027
Title 18. Corporations: Board of directors – Powers – Number – Qualifications -
Terms and quorum – Committees - Classes of directors - Nonstock
corporations - Reliance upon books - Action without meeting; etc.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS; POWERS; NUMBER; QUALIFICATIONS; TERMS
AND QUORUM; COMMITTEES; CLASSES OF DIRECTORS; NONSTOCK CORPORATIONS;
RELIANCE UPON BOOKS; ACTION WITHOUT MEETING; ETC.
A.  The business and affairs of every corporation organized in
accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation
Act shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of
directors, except as may be otherwise provided for in the Oklahoma
General Corporation Act or in the corporation’s certificate of
incorporation.  If any provision is made in the certificate of
incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the
board of directors by the provisions of the Oklahoma General
Corporation Act shall be exercised or performed to the extent and by
the person or persons stated in the certificate of incorporation.
B.  The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of one
or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person.  The number
of directors shall be fixed by or in the manner provided for in the
bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes the number of
directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall
be made only by amendment of the certificate.  Directors need not be
shareholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation
or the bylaws.  The certificate of incorporation or bylaws may
prescribe other qualifications for directors.  Each director shall
hold office until a successor is elected and qualified or until his
or her earlier resignation or removal.  Any director may resign at
any time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission
to the corporation.  A resignation is effective when the resignation
is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date
or an effective date determined upon the happening of an event or
events.  A resignation that is conditioned upon the director failing
to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide
that it is irrevocable.  A majority of the total number of directors
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business unless the
certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number.
Unless the certificate of incorporation provides otherwise, the
bylaws may provide that a number less than a majority shall
constitute a quorum which in no case shall be less than one-third
(1/3) of the total number of directors.  The vote of the majority of
the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present
shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of
incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater
number.
C.  1.  The board of directors may designate one or more
committees consisting of one or more of the directors of the
corporation.  The board may designate one or more directors as
alternate members of any committee, who may replace any absent or
disqualified member at any meeting of the committee.  The bylaws may
provide that in the absence or disqualification of a member of a
committee, the member or members present at a meeting and not
disqualified from voting, whether or not the member or members
constitute a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the
board of directors to act at the meeting in the place of any absent
or disqualified member.  Any committee, to the extent provided in
the resolution of the board of directors, or in the bylaws of the
corporation, shall have and may exercise all the powers and
authority of the board of directors in the management of the
business and affairs of the corporation, and may authorize the seal
of the corporation to be affixed to all papers which may require it;
but no committee shall have the power or authority to:
a. approve, adopt, or recommend to the shareholders any
action or matter, other than the election or removal
of directors, expressly required by the Oklahoma
General Corporation Act to be submitted to
shareholders for approval, or
b. adopt, amend, or repeal any bylaw of the corporation.
2.  Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
incorporation, the bylaws or the resolution of the board of
directors designating the committee, a committee may create one or
more subcommittees, each subcommittee to consist of one or more
members of the committee, and delegate to a subcommittee any or all
of the powers and authority of the committee.  Except for references
to committees and members of committees in this subsection, every
reference in this title to a committee of the board of directors or
a member of a committee shall be deemed to include a reference to a
subcommittee or member of a subcommittee.
3.  A majority of the directors then serving on a committee of
the board of directors or on a subcommittee of a committee shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the committee
or subcommittee, unless the certificate of incorporation, the
bylaws, a resolution of the board of directors or a resolution of a
committee that created the subcommittee requires a greater or lesser
number; provided that in no case shall a quorum be less than one-
third (1/3) of the directors then serving on the committee or
subcommittee.  The vote of the majority of the members of a
committee or subcommittee present at a meeting at which a quorum is
present shall be the act of the committee or subcommittee, unless
the certificate of incorporation, the bylaws, a resolution of the
board of directors or a resolution of a committee that created the
subcommittee requires a greater number.
D.  The directors of any corporation organized under the
Oklahoma General Corporation Act, by the certificate of
incorporation or by an initial bylaw, or by a bylaw adopted by a
* * *