Oklahoma Code § 18-1016
Title 18. Corporations: Specific powers
SPECIFIC POWERS
Every corporation created pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma General Corporation Act shall have power to:
1.  Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a
limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of
incorporation;
2.  Sue and be sued in all courts and participate, as a party or
otherwise, in any judicial, administrative, arbitrative or other
proceeding, in its corporate name;
3.  Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at pleasure, and
use the same by causing it, or a facsimile thereof, to be impressed
or affixed or in any other manner reproduced;
4.  Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or
otherwise, lease or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ,
use and otherwise deal in and with real or personal property, or any
interest therein, wherever situated and to sell, convey, lease,
exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage or pledge,
all or any of its property and assets, or any interest therein,
wherever situated, subject to the limitations prescribed by Section
2 of Article XXII of the Oklahoma Constitution and Section 1020 of
this title;
5.  Appoint or elect such officers and agents as the business of
the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them
suitable compensation;
6.  Adopt, amend and repeal bylaws;
7.  Wind up and dissolve itself in the manner provided for in
this act;
8.  Conduct its business, carry on its operations, and have
offices and exercise its powers within or without this state;
9.  Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable,
scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other
national emergency in aid thereof;
10.  Be an incorporator, promoter or manager of other
corporations of any type or kind;
11.  Participate with others in any corporation, partnership,
limited partnership, joint venture or other association of any kind,
or in any transaction, undertaking or arrangement which the
participating corporation would have power to conduct by itself,
whether or not such participation involves sharing or delegation of
control with or to others;
12.  Transact any lawful business which the corporation's board
of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority;
13.  Make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and
suretyship, incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of
interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds
and other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by
mortgage, pledge or other encumbrance of all or any of its property,
franchises and income, and make contracts of guaranty and suretyship
which are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or
attainment of the business of:
a. a corporation, all of the outstanding stock of which
is owned, directly or indirectly, by the contracting
corporation,
b. a corporation which owns, directly or indirectly, all
of the outstanding stock of the contracting
corporation, or
c. a corporation, all of the outstanding stock of which
is owned, directly or indirectly, by a corporation
which owns, directly or indirectly, all of the
outstanding stock of the contracting corporation,
which contracts of guaranty and suretyship shall be
deemed to be necessary or convenient to the conduct,
promotion or attainment of the business of the
contracting corporation, and to make other contracts
of guaranty and suretyship which are necessary or
convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of
the business of the contracting corporation;
14.  Lend money for its corporate purposes, invest and reinvest
its funds, and take, hold and deal with real and personal property
as security for the payment of funds so loaned or invested;
15.  Pay pensions and establish and carry out pension, profit
sharing, stock option, stock purchase, stock bonus, retirement,
benefit, incentive and compensation plans, trusts and provisions for
any or all of its directors, officers, and employees, and for any or
all of the directors, officers, and employees of its subsidiaries;
16.  Provide insurance for its benefit on the life of any of its
directors, officers, or employees, or on the life of any shareholder
for the purpose of acquiring at his death shares of its stock owned
by such shareholder; and
17.  Renounce in its certificate of incorporation or by action
of its board of directors any interest or expectancy of the
corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate
in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or
categories of business opportunities that are presented to the
corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or
shareholders.