Oklahoma Code § 18-1014.3
Title 18. Corporations: Document form, signature and delivery
DOCUMENT FORM, SIGNATURE AND DELIVERY
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, without
limiting the manner in which any act or transaction may be
documented, or the manner in which a document may be signed or
delivered:
1.  Any act or transaction contemplated or governed by this
title or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws may be provided
for in a document, and an electronic transmission shall be deemed
the equivalent of a written document.  “Document” means (i) any
tangible medium on which information is inscribed, and includes
handwritten, typed, printed or similar instruments, and copies of
such instruments and (ii) an electronic transmission;
2.  Whenever Section 1001 et seq. of this title or the
certificate of incorporation or bylaws requires or permits a
signature, the signature may be a manual, facsimile, conformed or
electronic signature.  “Electronic signature” means an electronic
symbol or process that is attached to, or logically associated with,
a document and executed or adopted by a person with an intent to
authenticate or adopt the document.  A person may execute a document
with that person’s signature; and
3.  Unless otherwise agreed between the sender and recipient and
in the case of a proxy or consent given by or on behalf of a
shareholder subject to the requirements set forth in paragraphs 2
and 3 of subsection C of Section 1057 and subsection C of Section
1073 of this title, respectively, an electronic transmission shall
be deemed delivered to a person for purposes of this title and the
certificate of incorporation and bylaws when it enters an
information processing system that the person has designated for the
purpose of receiving electronic transmissions of the type delivered,
so long as the electronic transmission is in a form capable of being
processed by that system and such person is able to retrieve the
electronic transmission.  Whether a person has so designated an
information processing system is determined by the certificate of
incorporation, the bylaws or from the context and surrounding
circumstances including the parties’ conduct.  An electronic
transmission is delivered under this section even if no person is
aware of its receipt.  Receipt of an electronic acknowledgement from
an information processing system establishes that an electronic
transmission was received but, by itself, does not establish that
the content sent corresponds to the content received.
Section 1001 et seq. of this title shall not prohibit one or
more persons from conducting a transaction in accordance with the
Uniform Electronic Transactions Act so long as the part or parts of
the transaction that are governed by Section 1001 et seq. of this
title are documented, signed and delivered in accordance with this
subsection or otherwise in accordance with Section 1001 et seq. of
this title.  This subsection shall apply solely for purposes of
determining whether an act or transaction has been documented, and
the document has been signed and delivered, in accordance with
Section 1001 et seq. of this title, the certificate of incorporation
and the bylaws.
B.  Subsection A of this section shall not apply to:
1.  A document filed with or submitted to the Secretary of State
or a court or other judicial or governmental body of this state;
2.  A document comprising part of the stock ledger;
3.  A certificate representing a security;
4.  Any document expressly referenced as a notice or waiver of
notice by Section 1001 et seq. of this title, the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws;
5.  A ballot to vote on actions at a meeting of shareholders;
and
6.  An act or transaction effected pursuant to Section 1100.1 of
this title.
The provisions of this subsection shall not create any
presumption about the lawful means to document a matter addressed by
this subsection, or the lawful means to sign or deliver a document
addressed by this subsection.  No provision of the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws shall limit the application of subsection A
of this section except for a provision that expressly restricts or
prohibits the use of an electronic transmission or electronic
signature or any form thereof, or expressly restricts or prohibits
the delivery of an electronic transmission to an information
processing system.
C.  In the event that any provision of Section 1001 et seq. of
this title is deemed to modify, limit or supersede the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Sections
7001 et seq., the provisions of Section 1001 et seq. of this title
shall control to the fullest extent permitted by Section 7002(a)(2)
of such act.