Oklahoma Code § 17-525
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Willful and knowing entry upon premises, failure to post
bond, failure to request appraisers, etc. - Treble damages - Trial
de novo.
Upon presentation of clear, cogent and convincing evidence that
the operator willfully and knowingly entered upon the premises for
the purpose of commencing the drilling of a well before giving
notice of such entry or without the agreement of the surface owner,
the court may, in a separate action, award treble damages.  The
issue of noncompliance shall be a fact question, determinable
without jury, and a de novo issue in the event of appeal.
Any operator who willfully and knowingly fails to keep posted
the required bond or who fails to notify the surface owner, prior to
entering, or fails to come to an agreement and does not ask the
court for appraisers, shall pay, at the direction of the court,
treble damages to the surface owner.
Damages collected pursuant to this act shall not preclude the
surface owner from collecting any additional damages caused by the
operator at a subsequent date.