Oklahoma Code § 17-40.1
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Regional service areas - Regional service offices -
Services provided - Staffing - Reports - Telephonic communication
services.
A.  For the purpose of accepting, processing and hearing
applications for oil and gas well development, administrative
applications, and for any other related matters, the Corporation
Commission shall divide the state into two regional service areas.
By September 1, 1990, the Corporation Commission shall establish and
maintain in each regional service area, a regional service office
located within the corporate limits of any municipality having a
population of more than two hundred fifty thousand (250,000)
inhabitants according to the last Federal Decennial Census to
implement their duties pursuant to law.  The State Office of the
Corporation Commission located in Oklahoma City shall serve as the
regional service office for the regional service area in which
Oklahoma City is located.  The regional service office shall service
the regional service area in which such office is located or as
otherwise provided by the Corporation Commission for public
convenience.
B.  1.  Applications for oil and gas well development,
administrative applications and any other related matters may be
filed in any regional service office.
2.  The central record of all filings with all regional service
offices shall be maintained in the State Office of the Corporation
Commission located in Oklahoma City and all initial dockets shall be
simultaneously announced in Oklahoma City and transmitted to
regional offices.
3.  All hearings on any application including but not limited to
appellate hearings shall be held in the regional service office
where the application is filed unless:
a. in the case of an application protested by a
respondent mineral owner, or surface owner having
standing to protest by statute or by Rule of the
Corporation Commission, holding the hearing in the
regional service office would not be at the
convenience of such respondent mineral owner, or
surface owner, or
b. the applicant and all protestants agree to have the
Commission proceed to hear any case, or any portion
thereof, during any stage of the proceedings, at any
regional service office, or by telecommunication
hearings, or
c. the applicant, all protestants and the Commission
agree to have the Commission proceed to hear any case,
or any portion thereof, during any stage of the
proceedings, at another location other than a regional
service office.
C.  1.  The Corporation Commission shall provide for an
adequately staffed regional service office in each regional service
area to conduct the business of the regional service office as
herein provided.
2.  In order to implement the provisions of this subsection for
the regional service office located within the corporate limits of a
municipality having a population of more than two hundred fifty
thousand (250,000) inhabitants, the Commission shall utilize the
following positions from existing FTE for such service office:
POSITION  MINIMUM
FTE
Office Administrator  1.0
Hearing Officers  2.0
Court Reporters  2.0
Docket Clerks  2.5
Secretary  1.0
3.  The Corporation Commission shall maintain electronic data
equipment capable of retrieving and printing information by cause
number, applicant name, relief requested, or by county.
D.  The Corporation Commission shall submit a report to the
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate by February 1 of each year detailing the
number of applications filed by county, hearings held and other
activities performed by each regional service office.
E.  The Corporation Commission shall promulgate rules, pursuant
to the Administrative Procedures Act, to implement the provisions of
this section.
F.  The Corporation Commission shall develop and maintain a
system for providing telephonic communication service for hearings
related to oil and gas matters in municipalities having a population
of more than eighty-five thousand (85,000) inhabitants according to
the last Federal Decennial Census.  In order to implement the
provisions of this subsection, the Commission shall utilize from
existing FTE the following position for such telephonic
communication service:
POSITION  FTE
Docket Clerk  .5