Oklahoma Code § 17-308
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Permits - Registration - Fees - Inspection - Financial
responsibility coverage.
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, no
storage tank system or facility shall be operated without a permit
from the Corporation Commission.
2.  A storage tank system is not required to be permitted if the
tank system:
a. does not contain or has not contained a regulated
substance, or
b. has been permanently closed or has not been in
operation since January 1, 1974.
B.  No person shall deposit a regulated substance into a storage
tank system unless the system is operating pursuant to a permit
issued by the Commission.
C.  Any person who sells a storage tank system shall notify the
owner or operator, or both, of the permit requirements of the
Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Consolidation Act, Section 301 et
seq. of this title.
D.  A storage tank registration form must be provided to and
approved by the Commission before a permit is issued.  In addition
to other information requested by the Commission, the registration
form shall include the type of financial responsibility coverage
utilized to comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma Petroleum
Storage Tank Consolidation Act and by rule of the Commission and the
type of leak detection method employed.
E.  1.  Permits shall be issued by the Commission for a period
not to exceed one (1) year.
2.  Any permit issued pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma
Petroleum Storage Tank Consolidation Act may be transferred subject
to rules promulgated by the Commission and only upon approval by the
Commission.
3.  Any permittee subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma
Petroleum Storage Tank Consolidation Act shall be deemed to have
given consent to any duly authorized employee or agent of the
Commission to access, enter, inspect or monitor, the tank system or
facility in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Petroleum
Storage Tank Consolidation Act.  Refusal to allow such access,
entry, or inspection may constitute grounds for the denial,
nonrenewal, suspension, or revocation of a permit.  Upon refusal of
access, entry, inspection, sampling or copying pursuant to this
section, the Director may make application for and obtain an
administrative warrant or an order from the Commission after notice
and hearing to allow such entry, inspection, testing, sampling or
copying.
4.  The owner or operator of a storage tank system shall display
the permit in a conspicuous location or manner easily visible to any
person depositing a regulated substance into a storage tank system
even after normal business hours.
F.  Any permit fee collected pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum
Storage Tank Consolidation Act shall be deposited in the Corporation
Commission Storage Tank Revolving Fund.
G.  The Commission may deny approval of a storage tank
registration, or refuse to reissue, suspend or revoke a permit
issued pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Consolidation
Act if the Commission finds, after notice and a hearing pursuant to
Section 311 of this title that the applicant or permittee has:
1.  Fraudulently or deceptively obtained or attempted to obtain
a permit;
2.  Failed to comply with any order of the Commission, provision
or requirement of this act or any rules promulgated by the
Commission in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma
Petroleum Storage Tank Consolidation Act; or
3.  Not maintained in effect, the financial responsibility
requirements established by subsection H of this section and by
rules of the Commission.
H.  Any person owning or operating a storage tank system
containing a regulated substance who is not otherwise exempted by
law or rule of the Commission shall obtain and have in effect
financial responsibility coverage for taking corrective action and
for compensating third parties for physical injury and property
damage caused by releases arising from operating storage tank
systems.  The requirement for financial responsibility coverage
specified by this subsection shall not be more stringent than is
required by the federal Environmental Protection Agency for storage
tank systems of equal type, age, and classification.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 90, § 8, emerg. eff. April 21, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1993, c. 344, § 6, emerg. eff. June 9, 1993; Laws 1998, c.
375, § 14, emerg. eff. June 9, 1998; Laws 2005, c. 435, § 5, eff.
Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2018, c. 27, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2019,
c. 82, § 5, eff. July 1, 2019.