Oklahoma Code § 17-286
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Electric utility – Transmission upgrade costs presumed
recoverable – Applications for capital expenditures, facilities.
A.  1.  The portion of costs incurred by an electric utility,
* * *
for transmission upgrades approved by a regional transmission
organization to which the utility is a member and resulting from an
order of a federal regulatory authority having legal jurisdiction
over interstate regulation of transmission rates, shall be presumed
recoverable by the utility.  The presumption established in this
paragraph may be rebutted by evidence that the costs so incurred by
the utility for the transmission upgrades exceed the scope of the
project authorized by the regional transmission organization or
order issued by the federal regulatory authority having jurisdiction
over interstate regulation of transmission rates.  The Commission
shall transmit rules to implement the requirements of this
subsection to the Legislature on or before April 1, 2006.  The rules
may authorize an electric utility to periodically adjust its rates
to recover all or a portion of the costs so incurred by the utility
for the transmission upgrades.
2.  Reasonable costs incurred by an electric utility for
transmission upgrades:
a. needed to develop wind generation in this state,
b. approved by the Southwest Power Pool, and
c. placed into service before December 31, 2013,
shall be presumed recoverable through a periodic adjustment in the
rates of the utility, provided that the presumption of the recovery
of such costs or the recovery of such costs through a periodic
adjustment in rates may be rebutted by evidence presented to the
Commission.  The determination of whether the costs shall be
recovered and whether the costs shall be recovered through a
periodic adjustment of rates shall be made by the Commission
following proper notice and hearing in a cause to be filed by the
electric utility in which it files such information as the
Commission may require.
B.  An electric utility subject to rate regulation by the
Corporation Commission may file an application seeking Commission
authorization of a plan by the utility to make capital expenditures
for equipment or facilities necessary to comply with the federal
Clean Air Act (CAA), the Clean Water Act (CWA), the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980
(CERCLA), the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of
1986 (EPCRA), the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA), the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (OSHA), the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA), the
Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 (PPA), the Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA), the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),
the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), all as amended, and, as the
Commission may deem appropriate, federal, state, local or tribal
environmental requirements which apply to generation facilities.  If
approved by the Commission, after notice and hearing, the equipment
or facilities specified in the approved utility plan are
conclusively presumed used and useful.  The utility may elect to
periodically adjust its rates to recover the costs of the
expenditures.  The utility shall file a request for a review of its
rates pursuant to Section 152 of this title no more than twenty-four
(24) months after the utility begins recovering the costs through a
periodic rate adjustment mechanism and no more than twenty-four (24)
months after the utility begins recovering the costs through any
subsequent periodic rate adjustment mechanism.  Provided further,
that a periodic rate adjustment or adjustments are not intended to
prevent a utility from seeking cost recovery of capital expenditures
as otherwise may be authorized by the Commission.  However, the
reasonableness of the costs to be recovered by the utility shall be
subject to Commission review and approval.  The Commission shall
promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this subsection,
such rules to be transmitted to the Legislature on or before April
1, 2007.
C.  1.  An electric utility subject to rate regulation by the
Corporation Commission may elect to file an application seeking
approval by the Commission to construct a new electric generating
facility, to purchase an existing electric generation facility or
enter into a long-term contract for purchased power, capacity and
energy, subject to the provisions of this subsection.  If, and to
the extent that, the Commission determines there is a need for
construction or purchase of the electric generating facility or
long-term purchase power contract, the generating facility or
contract shall be considered used and useful and its costs shall be
subject to cost recovery rules promulgated by the Commission.  The
Commission shall enter an order on an application filed pursuant to
this subsection within two hundred forty (240) days of the filing of
the application, following notice and hearing and after
consideration of reasonable alternatives, unless the electric
generation facility utilizes natural gas as its primary fuel source.
If the electric generation facility uses natural gas as its primary
fuel source, then the Commission shall enter an order on an
application filed pursuant to this subsection within one hundred
eighty (180) days of the filing of the application, following notice
and hearing and after consideration of reasonable alternatives.
2.  Bids received by the utility through a competitive bidding
process within the twelve (12) months following the final bid due
date of such competitive bidding process shall be considered
substantial evidence to satisfy the consideration of reasonable
alternatives.
3.  Following receipt of an application filed pursuant to this
subsection, the Corporation Commission staff may file a request to
assess the specific costs, to be paid by the electric utility and
* * *