Oklahoma Code § 17-191.5
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Conditions for disapproval of acquisition of control or
merger - Hearing.
A.  The Corporation Commission shall approve any merger or other
acquisition of control referred to in Section 191.2 of this title
upon such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate
in the public interest unless, after a public hearing thereon, it
finds that one or more of the following conditions exist or will
exist if such merger or other acquisition of control is consummated,
in which event it shall disapprove such merger or acquisition of
control and the same shall not be consummated:
1.  The acquisition of control would adversely affect the
contractual obligations of the domestic public utility or of any
person controlling such domestic public utility, or its ability or
commitment to continue to render the same level of service to its
customers that the domestic public utility is currently rendering;
2.  The effect of the merger or other acquisition of control
would be substantially to lessen competition in the furnishing of
public utility service in this state;
3.  The financial condition of any acquiring party is such as
might jeopardize the financial stability of the domestic public
utility or any person controlling such domestic public utility or
otherwise prejudice the interest of the domestic public utility's
customers;
4.  The plans or proposals which an acquiring party has to
liquidate the public utility or any such controlling person, sell
its assets, or a substantial part thereof, or consolidate or merge
it with any person, or to make any other material change in its
investment policy, business or corporate structure or management,
would be detrimental to the customers of the domestic public utility
and not in the public interest;
5.  The competence, experience and integrity of those persons
who would control the operation of the domestic public utility are
such that it would not be in the interest of its customers and the
public to permit the merger or other acquisition of control;
6.  After giving effect to the merger or other acquisition of
control of a domestic public utility whose utility service includes
the furnishing of electric current, such domestic public utility
would not be operated, in the judgment of the Commission, on an
integrated basis with the domestic public utilities and foreign
public utilities affiliated with the acquiring party and, if the
acquiring party is a domestic public utility or foreign public
utility, with the acquiring party; or
7.  Prior to giving effect to the merger or other acquisition of
control of a domestic public utility whose utility service includes
the furnishing of electric current, the acquiring party is not
substantially engaged in the business of providing utility service.
Provided that, in the discretion of the Commission, the condition
shall not apply to an acquiring party that on the effective date of
this act, directly or indirectly, through one or more of its
affiliates:
a. owns more than fifty percent (50%) of an electric
generating facility in this state, and
b. is selling power from such facility to the domestic
public utility pursuant to a contract approved by the
Commission.
Further provided that this exception to this condition shall
apply only to an acquiring party that on the effective date of this
act, directly or indirectly through one or more of its affiliates,
meets the requirements of subparagraphs a and b of this paragraph
and shall not apply to any third party that after the effective date
of this act acquires directly or indirectly such acquiring party or
all or part of the generating facility described in subparagraphs a
and b of this paragraph.
B.  The public hearing referred to in subsection A of this
section shall be commenced within sixty (60) days after the
statement required by Section 191.2 of this title is filed.  The
place, date and time for such public hearing shall be set by the
Commission and notice thereof shall be given by the Commission to
the person filing the statement and to the domestic public utility
at least twenty (20) days prior to the date of the public hearing.
Notice of the public hearing shall be given by the person filing the
statement to such other persons and in such manner as may be
directed by the Commission at least fifteen (15) days prior to such
public hearing.  The domestic public utility shall give notice to
its customers as provided in Section 191.6 of this title.  The
public hearing referred to in subsection A of this section shall be
concluded within sixty (60) days after the commencement of such
hearing unless it is necessary, for good cause shown or in the
judgment of the Commission, to continue such hearing for sixty (60)
days.  The Commission shall make a determination on the factors
specified in subsection A of this section within sixty (60) days
after the conclusion of such hearing, and any merger or other
acquisition of control within the purview of this section shall be
deemed approved as filed unless the Commission has, within sixty
(60) days after the conclusion of such hearing, entered its order
approving the merger or other acquisition upon such terms and
conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate in the public
interest or disapproving the merger or other acquisition of control.
C.  In determining whether a domestic public utility whose
utility service includes furnishing electric current would be
operated on an integrated basis under paragraph 6 of subsection A of
this section, the Commission shall consider such factors as physical
interconnection to the acquiring party or its affiliates and the
ability to be economically operated with the acquiring party and its
affiliates as a single coordinated system not so large as to impair
the advantages of localized management, efficient operation and the
effectiveness of regulation.
D.  In determining whether an acquiring party is or is not
* * *