Oklahoma Code § 17-190.7
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Furnishing of retail electric service to facilities
currently being served - Extension of distribution service by
municipalities - Prohibitions.
A.  Electric distribution providers governed by the Retail
Electric Supplier Certified Territory Act, Section 158.21 et seq. of
this title or municipal corporations or beneficial trusts thereof
owning or operating a retail electric distribution system or the
Grand River Dam Authority shall not furnish retail electric service
to an electric consuming facility which is currently being served,
or which was being served and the permanent electric facilities are
in place to render such service, by a municipal corporation or
beneficial trust thereof, a rural electric cooperative or an
investor-owned electric utility or the Grand River Dam Authority
until enactment of electric restructuring enabling legislation and
the implementation of consumer choice of retail electric energy
suppliers unless the entities involved have agreed by mutual
consent, in writing, to such transaction.  For the purpose of this
section, "electric distribution providers" shall mean the same as
"retail electric service distributors" as defined by Section 190.3
of this title.
B.  Any municipal corporation or beneficial trust thereof
offering retail electric distribution service from a municipally or
trust-owned electric distribution system that decides not to
participate in the provisions of this act as outlined in Section
190.3 of this title shall be prohibited from extending a retail
electric distribution primary feeder system beyond its corporate
limits with the exception that it may continue to offer retail
electric distribution service through the addition of secondary
service drops from the primary feeder system it owned outside the
corporate limits of such municipality on April 25, 1997.  Provided,
however, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to
prohibit system maintenance, repairs or upgrades to such primary
distribution feeder system outside the corporate limits except that
secondary service drops shall not be upgraded to primary
distribution lines.