Oklahoma Code § 17-190.4
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Study of and development of framework for electric
utility industry restructuring.
A.  To ensure an orderly and equitable restructuring of the
* * *
utility industry restructuring framework for the State of Oklahoma.
The Joint Electric Utility Task Force shall address appropriate
steps to achieve an orderly transition to a competitive market and
may include in addition to the directives in this act other
provisions as the task force shall deem necessary and appropriate to
expedite the transition to full consumer choice.  The Corporation
Commission shall assist the task force in achieving the goals
outlined in the Electric Restructuring Act of 1997; provided,
however, during the transition period to full consumer choice, the
Corporation Commission is expressly prohibited from promulgating any
rules or issuing any orders relating to the restructuring of
Oklahoma's electric utility industry without prior express
authorization by the Oklahoma State Legislature.
B.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the following
principles and directives be adhered to in developing a framework
for a restructured industry:
1.  Reliability and safety.  Appropriate rules shall be
promulgated, in accordance with the provisions of this act, ensuring
that reliable and safe electric service is maintained;
2.  Competition.  Competitive markets are to be encouraged to
the greatest extent possible.  Regulation should serve as a
substitute only in those circumstances where competition cannot
provide results that serve the best interests of all consumers;
3.  Consumer choice.  Consumers shall be allowed to choose among
retail electric energy suppliers to help ensure fully competitive
and innovative markets.  A process should be established whereby all
retail consumers are permitted to choose their retail electric
energy suppliers by July 1, 2002.  Consumer choice means that retail
electric consumers shall be allowed to purchase different levels and
quality of electric supply from a variety of retail electric energy
suppliers and that every seller of electric generation in the retail
market shall have nondiscriminatory open access to the electric
distribution system of every retail electric service distributor,
subject to this act.  The Corporation Commission should ensure that
consumer confusion will be minimized and consumers will be well
informed about changes resulting from restructuring and increased
choice;
4.  Regulation and unbundling of services.  Entities which own
both transmission and distribution, as well as generation
facilities, shall not be allowed to use any monopoly position in
these services as a barrier to competition.  Generation services may
be subject to minimal regulation and shall be functionally separated
from transmission and distribution services, which services shall
remain regulated.  All retail electric energy suppliers shall be
required to meet certain minimum standards designed to ensure
reliability and financial integrity, and be registered with the
Corporation Commission;
* * *
distribution services.  The Corporation Commission shall monitor
companies providing transmission and distribution services and take
necessary measures to ensure that no supplier of such services has
an unfair advantage in offering and pricing such services;
7.  Obligation to connect and establishment of firm service
territories.  An entity providing distribution services shall be
relieved of its traditional obligation to provide electric supply
but shall have a continuing obligation to provide distribution
service for all consumers in its service territory.  As part of the
restructuring process firm service territories shall be fixed by a
date certain, if not currently established by law in order to avoid
wasteful duplication of distribution facilities;
8.  Independent system planning committee.  The benefits
associated with implementing an independent system planning
committee composed of owners of electric distribution systems to
develop and maintain planning and reliability criteria for
distribution facilities shall be evaluated;
9.  Consumer safeguards.  Minimum residential consumer service
safeguards and protections shall be ensured including programs and
mechanisms that enable residential consumers with limited incomes to
obtain affordable essential electric service, and the establishment
of a default provider or providers for any distribution customer who
has not chosen an alternative retail electric energy supplier;
10.  Establishment of a transition period.  A defined period for
the transition to a restructured electric utility industry shall be
established.  The transition period shall reflect a suitable time
frame for full compliance with the requirements of a restructured
utility industry;
11.  Rates for service.  Electric rates for all consumer classes
shall not rise above current levels throughout the transition
period.  If possible, electric rates for all consumers shall be
* * *