Oklahoma Code § 17-190.2
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Purpose of act - Goals of restructured electric utility
industry.
The purpose of this act is provide for the orderly restructuring
of the electric utility industry in the State of Oklahoma in order
to allow direct access by retail consumers to the competitive market
for the generation of electricity while maintaining the safety and
reliability of the electric system in this state.
A competitive and diverse retail electric market should result
in lower electricity prices for consumers, create business
opportunities, and encourage the development of increased and
enhanced services.
Monopoly utility regulation has been used as a substitute for
competition in the supply of electricity, but recent changes in the
energy marketplace and technology as well as the passage of the
National Energy Policy Act of 1992 and implementation of Order No.
888 by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission have resulted in
increased competition in the electric generation industry.  The
introduction of consumer choice in retail electric energy suppliers
will result in market forces rather than regulation determining the
cost and quality of electricity for all consumers.
Restructuring of the electric utility industry to provide
greater competition and more efficient regulation is a national
trend and the State of Oklahoma must aggressively pursue
restructuring and increased consumer choice in order to provide
electric generation service at the lowest and most competitive
rates.
The primary goals of a restructured electric utility industry
are as follows:
1.  To reduce the cost of electricity for as many consumers as
possible, helping industry to be more competitive, to create more
jobs in this state and help lower the cost of government by reducing
the amount and type of regulation now paid for by taxpayers;
2.  To encourage the development of a competitive electricity
industry through the unbundling of prices and services and
separation of generation services from transmission and distribution
services;
3.  To enable retail electric energy suppliers to engage in fair
and equitable competition through open, equal and comparable access
to transmission and distribution systems and to avoid wasteful
duplication of facilities;
4.  To ensure that direct access by retail consumers to the
competitive market for generation be implemented in the State of
Oklahoma by July 1, 2002; and
5.  To ensure that proper standards of safety, reliability and
service are maintained in a restructured electric service industry.
It is in the best interest of the citizens of this state to
efficiently and expeditiously move forward to increased competition
in the generation and sale of electric energy.  To ensure a
successful transition to a competitive marketplace, a thorough
assessment of issues and consequences associated with restructuring
shall be undertaken as provided by this act.