Oklahoma Code § 17-160.14A
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Renewable energy recycling facilities — Annual report
— Evidence of financial security.
A.  The owner of a renewable energy recycling facility shall
submit an annual report to the Public Utility Division of the
Corporation Commission no later than February 1 of each calendar
year for the immediately preceding calendar year.  The report shall
include a current total inventory of renewable energy components
accepted for recycling, but not yet recycled, as of the end of the
reporting period and an estimated timeline for the finality of
recycling of those renewable energy components.  The report shall
also include the estimated costs for completing the recycling of the
reported inventory within the estimated timeline.  Provided, the
estimated costs associated with the recycling of wind turbine blades
shall be reported independently from the aggregate cost estimate.
The report shall be submitted in the manner and form prescribed by
the Commission.
B.  The owner of a renewable energy recycling facility shall
submit to the Public Utility Division of the Commission evidence of
financial security to cover the anticipated costs of recycling the
reported inventory, including wind turbine blades, during the
upcoming calendar year.  Evidence of financial security may be in
the form of a surety bond, collateral bond, parent guaranty, cash,
cashier’s check, certificate of deposit, bank joint custody receipt,
or other approved negotiable instrument as established in rules
promulgated by the Corporation Commission.  Evidence of financial
security shall be submitted within ninety (90) days of the renewable
energy recycling facility taking control of any renewable energy
components to be recycled.
C.  The amount of financial security shall be one hundred
twenty-five percent (125%) of the estimated total cost of recycling
reported pursuant to subsection A of this section.
D.  The Public Utility Division of the Commission shall post on
the website of the Commission a list of those renewable energy
recycling facilities that have submitted the report and evidence of
financial security in accordance with the provisions of this
section.  An owner of a wind farm operation that chooses to send
wind turbine blade renewable energy components to a third-party
recycling facility located in this state shall utilize renewable
energy recycling facilities listed on the Commission website.
E.  If the owner of a recycling facility fails to submit the
information required by this section, the owner shall be subject to
an administrative penalty not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) per day.
F.  Each recycling facility shall submit an annual registration
fee of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) per year to the Commission
at the time of the annual report filing to cover the cost of
implementing the provisions of this section.