Oklahoma Code § 17-160.12
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Legislative findings
The Legislature finds that:
1.  Oklahoma’s wind energy resources are an important asset for
the continued economic growth of the state and for the provision of
clean and renewable power to both the people of the state and the
nation as a whole;
2.  Promotion of the development of wind energy resources is
important to the economic growth of the state;
3.  The prudent development of wind energy resources requires
addressing the relationship of the needs of wind energy developers
with those of the mineral estate owners who have the historical
right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the
right of ingress and egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring,
severing, capturing and producing the minerals as reflected in the
Exploration Rights Act of 2011, Sections 3 through 7 of this act,
and balancing the needs of wind energy developers with those of the
landowners who provide access to the wind energy resource, including
assurances that wind turbines and wind energy facilities will be
properly decommissioned, that they will have access to adequate
information to verify the accuracy of their payments, and that they
will be adequately protected against hazards and accidents that may
arise from the wind turbines or wind energy facilities;
4.  The conversion of wind energy into power for utility-scale
systems frequently requires large wind energy systems consisting of
wind turbines, electrical substations, electrical lines, and other
supporting systems;
5.  Wind energy facilities, if abandoned or not properly
maintained, could pose a hazard to public health, safety, and
welfare through mechanical failures, electrical hazards, or the
release of hazardous substances; and
6.  To protect the public against health and safety hazards,
standards for the safe decommissioning of wind energy facilities
should be established and assurance of adequate financial resources
should be given so that the wind energy systems can be properly
decommissioned at the end of their useful life.