Oklahoma Code § 17-151
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Public utility defined — Exemptions — Requirements
A.  1.  The term “public utility” as used in Sections 151
through 155 of this title shall be taken to mean and include every
corporation, association, company, individuals, their trustees,
lessees, or receivers, successors or assigns, except as hereinafter
provided, and except cities, towns, or other bodies politic, that
now or hereafter may own, operate, or manage any plant or equipment,
or any part thereof, directly or indirectly, for public use, or may
supply any commodity to be furnished to the public:
a. for the conveyance of gas by pipeline,
b. for the production, transmission, delivery, or
furnishing of heat or light with gas,
c. for the production, transmission, delivery, or
furnishing of electric current for light, heat, or
power, or
d. for the transportation, delivery, or furnishing of
water for domestic purposes or for power.  Provided
further, that a corporation organized and existing not
for profit pursuant to Title 18 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, Sections 851-863, but for the purpose of
developing and providing rural water supply and sewage
disposal facilities to serve rural residents shall not
be declared a public utility under this section, and
shall be exempt in any and all respects from the
jurisdiction and control of the Corporation Commission
of this state.
2.  The term “Commission” shall be taken to mean the Corporation
Commission.
B.  Provided, that the term public utility shall not include or
be taken to mean a corporation, association, company, individuals,
their trustees, lessees, receivers, successors, or assignees engaged
in the production of electricity, provided that such entity
furnishes an electric service or commodity on the premises directly
to itself, an affiliate, or tenants or indirectly by contracting
with a public utility, rural electric cooperative, or municipality
for the purpose of furnishing electric service to a specific
customer or is an exempt wholesale generator, so long as that
service or commodity is not resold as retail electric service or
supplied indirectly or directly for public use.  Nothing herein
shall relieve such an entity of its obligation to comply with state
and federal grid interconnection and registration requirements and
associated costs from the applicable regional transmission
organization or public utility in the state.  There shall not be a
requirement or an obligation for a public utility to serve any
customer receiving electric service from an entity described herein.
Further, it shall not limit any party from asserting a right they
may otherwise be entitled to under Oklahoma law including filings
with the Commission.  Additionally, any project pursuant to this act
shall be required to utilize a natural gas component in their power
generation capacity.
Added by Laws 1913, c. 93, p. 150, § 1, emerg. eff. March 22, 1913.
Amended by Laws 1929, c. 353, p. 487, § 1, emerg. eff. June 26,
1929; Laws 1971, c. 26, § 1; Laws 1971, c. 322, § 1, emerg. eff.
June 24, 1971; Laws 2024, c. 67, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 2024;