Oklahoma Code § 17-139.106
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Oklahoma Universal Service Fund
A.  There is hereby created within the Corporation Commission
the "Oklahoma Universal Service Fund" (OUSF).  Not later than
* * *
hundred twenty (120) days of the filing of the selection, the
selected methodology shall be deemed approved.
J.  The Commission may by rule expand primary universal services
to be supported by the OUSF, after notice and hearing.  The
Administrator, upon approval of the Commission, shall determine the
level of additional OUSF funding to be made available to an eligible
local exchange telecommunications service provider which is required
to recover the cost of any expansion of universal services.
K.  1.  Each request for OUSF funding by an eligible ILEC
serving less than seventy-five thousand access lines shall be
premised upon the occurrence of one or more of the following:
a. in the event of a Federal Communications Commission
order, rule or policy, the effect of which is to
decrease the federal universal service fund revenues
of an eligible local exchange telecommunications
service provider, the eligible local exchange
telecommunications service provider shall recover the
decreases in revenues from the OUSF,
b. if, as a result of changes required by existing or
future federal or state regulatory rules, orders, or
policies or by federal or state law, an eligible local
exchange telecommunications service provider
experiences a reduction in revenues or an increase in
costs, it shall recover the revenue reductions or cost
increases from the OUSF, the recovered amounts being
limited to the net reduction in revenues or cost
increases, or
c. if, as a result of changes made as required by
existing or future federal or state regulatory rules,
orders, or policies or by federal or state law, an
eligible local exchange telecommunications service
provider experiences a reduction in costs, upon
approval by the Commission, the provider shall reduce
the level of OUSF funding it receives to a level
sufficient to account for the reduction in costs.
2.  The receipt of OUSF funds for any of the changes referred to
in this subsection shall not be conditioned upon any rate case or
earnings investigation by the Commission.  The Commission shall,
pursuant to subsection D of this section, approve the request for
payment or adjustment of payment from the OUSF based on a comparison
of the total annual revenues received from the sources affected by
the changes described in paragraph 1 of this subsection by the
requesting eligible local exchange telecommunications service
provider during the most recent twelve (12) months preceding the
request, and the reasonable calculation of total annual revenues or
cost increases which will be experienced after the changes are
implemented by the requesting eligible local exchange
telecommunications service provider.
L.  Upon request for OUSF funding by an ILEC serving seventy-
five thousand or more access lines or a CLEC, the Commission shall
after notice and hearing make a determination of the level of OUSF
funds, if any, that the provider is eligible to receive for the
purposes contained in subsection K of this section.  If the
Commission fails to make a determination within one hundred twenty
(120) days of the filing of the request, the request for funding
shall be deemed approved.
M.  The incumbent local exchange telecommunications service
provider, its successors and assigns, which owned, maintained and
provided facilities for universal service within a local exchange
area on January 1, 1996, shall be the local exchange
telecommunications service provider eligible for OUSF funding within
the local exchange area, except as otherwise provided for in this
act.
N.  1.  Where the incumbent local exchange telecommunications
service provider receives or is eligible to receive monies from the
OUSF, except as otherwise provided in this section, the Commission,
after notice and hearing, may designate other local exchange
telecommunications service providers to be eligible for the funding,
provided:
a. the other local exchange telecommunications service
provider is certificated by the Commission to provide
and offers the primary universal services supported by
the OUSF to all customers in the universal service
area designated by the Commission, using its own
facilities, or a combination of its own facilities and
the resale of the services or facilities of another.
Universal service support under this subsection shall
not begin until the other local exchange
telecommunications service provider has facilities in
place,
b. the other local exchange telecommunications service
provider may only receive funding for the portion of
the facilities that it owns, maintains, and uses for
regulated services,
c. the other local exchange telecommunications service
provider shall not receive OUSF funding at a level
higher than the level of funding the incumbent local
exchange telecommunications service provider is
eligible to receive for the same area if the incumbent
local exchange telecommunications service provider is
also providing service in the same area; provided, the
cost of any cost studies required to be performed
shall be borne by the party requesting such studies,
unless the party performing the study utilizes the
study for its own benefit,
d. the other local exchange telecommunications service
provider advertises the availability and charges for
services it provides through a medium of general
distribution, and
e. it is determined by the Commission that the
designation is in the public interest and the other
local exchange telecommunications service provider is
in compliance with all Commission rules for which a
waiver has not been granted.
2.  Notwithstanding the criteria set forth in this section for
designation as an eligible local exchange telecommunications service
provider, a commercial mobile radio service provider may, after
notice and hearing, seek reimbursement from the OUSF for the
* * *