Oklahoma Code § 17-137
Title 17. Corporation Commission: Rates - Telephone companies not subject to local exchange
rate regulation.
A.  Except as otherwise hereafter provided, any proceeding under
Section 136 of this title and in any other proceeding to regulate
the rates of a telephone utility subject to the jurisdiction of the
Corporation Commission, said Commission shall prescribe and enforce
rates to provide a fair return on the fair value of the property
devoted to public service in this state.
B.  Telephone companies which serve less than fifteen thousand
(15,000) subscribers within the state and telephone cooperatives
shall not be subject to local exchange rate regulation by the
Corporation Commission unless:
1.  The company elects by action of its board of directors to be
subject to such local exchange rate regulation by the Commission;
2.  The proposed local exchange rate increase exceeds Two
Dollars ($2.00) per access line per month in any one (1) year;
3.  Fifteen percent (15%) of the subscribers petition the
Commission to regulate local exchange rates pursuant to subsections,
D, E and F of this section; or
4.  The Commission declares that the company shall be subject to
local exchange rate regulation by the Commission pursuant to
subsection G of this section.
C.  Each telephone company, which serves more than five percent
(5%) but less than fifteen percent (15%) of the subscribers of
telephone service within the state, that increases its local
exchange rates in accordance with this section shall invest an
amount equivalent to the annual revenues produced from such rate
increase to upgrade its facilities used for the provision of
services to subscribers served within the exchange from which
revenues from such rate increase are generated.
D.  Each such telephone company not subject to local exchange
rate regulations, at least sixty (60) days before the effective date
of any proposed rate change, shall notify the Commission and each of
the subscribers of such company of the proposed local exchange rate
change.  Notice to the Commission shall include a list of the
published subscribers of such company.  Notice by the company to all
subscribers shall:
1.  Be in a form prescribed by the Commission;
2.  Be by regular mail and may be included in regular subscriber
billings; and
3.  Include a schedule of the proposed local exchange rates, the
effective date of the said rates, and the procedure necessary for
the subscribers to petition the Commission to examine and determine
the reasonableness of the proposed rates.  If the telephone
directory published by the company for its subscribers sets forth
the procedure for petitioning the Commission, a reference to the
location in the directory shall be adequate notice of the procedure.
E.  The subscribers of a telephone company not subject to the
Commission's local exchange rate regulation may petition the
Commission to examine and determine the reasonableness of the local
exchange rate change proposed by the company pursuant to subsection
C of this section.  The Commission shall adopt and promulgate rules
and regulations governing the form of such petitions.  A petition
substantially in compliance with such rules and regulations shall
not be deemed invalid due to minor errors in its form.
F.  If, by the effective date of the proposed local exchange
rate change, the Commission has received petitions from fewer than
fifteen percent (15%) of the subscribers requesting that the
Commission examine the proposed local exchange rate change, the
Commission shall immediately certify such fact to the company and
the proposed local exchange rates shall become effective as
published in the notice to subscribers.  If, on or before the
effective date of the proposed local exchange rate change, the
Commission has received petitions from fifteen percent (15%) or more
of the subscribers requesting that the Commission examine and
determine the reasonableness of the proposed local exchange rates,
the Commission shall notify the company that it will examine and
determine the reasonableness of the proposed local exchange rate
change.  Local exchange rates and charges established by the
Commission or by a telephone company pursuant to this subsection and
subsection D of this section shall be in force for not less than one
(1) year.
G.  In addition to the procedure for petition prior to any
proposed local exchange rate change pursuant to subsections D
through F of this section, the subscribers of a telephone company
not subject to the Commission's local exchange rate regulation may
at any time petition the Commission to declare the company be
subject to such rate regulation.  If the Commission determines that
at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the subscribers of a company
have properly petitioned that the company be subject to the
Commission's rate regulation, the Commission shall certify such fact
to the company and thereafter the company shall be subject to rate
regulation by the Commission until at least fifty-one percent (51%)
of the subscribers of the company properly petition that the company
no longer shall be subject to the Commission's local exchange rate
regulation.  The Commission shall adopt and promulgate rules and
regulations governing the petition procedure and the form of such
petitions and a petition substantially in compliance with such rules
and regulations shall not be deemed invalid due to minor errors in
its form.
H.  Subsections A through G of this section apply only to local
exchange rates and charges and shall have no effect on the Oklahoma
Corporation Commission's jurisdiction over, and regulation of,
intrastate toll and access rates and charges.
I.  The Commission shall have the right to investigate and
determine the reasonableness of the increase in local exchange rates
and charges of each telephone company or cooperative not subject to
local exchange rate regulation within one (1) year of the time local
* * *