Oklahoma Code § 15-776.7
Title 15. Contracts: Unsolicited commercial electronic messages – Civil
action – Damages, costs, attorney fees.
A.  Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of
a violation of any provision of this act may recover any damages
sustained and the costs of suit.  Without limiting the generality of
the term, “damages” shall include loss of profits.
B.  If the injury arises from the transmission of unsolicited or
commercial electronic mail messages, the injured person, other than
an electronic mail service provider, may also recover attorneys’
fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover
the lesser of Ten Dollars ($10.00) for each and every unsolicited
commercial electronic mail message transmitted in violation of this
act, or Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) per day.  The
injured person shall not have a cause of action against the
electronic mail service provider, which merely transmits the
unsolicited commercial electronic mail message over its computer
network.
C.  If the injury arises from the transmission of unsolicited or
commercial electronic mail messages, an injured electronic mail
service provider may also recover attorneys’ fees and costs and may
elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the greater of Ten
Dollars ($10.00) for each and every unsolicited commercial
electronic mail message transmitted in violation of this act, or
Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) per day.
D.  All acts and practices declared to be unlawful in Section 2
of this act shall, in addition, be violations of the Oklahoma
Consumer Protection Act.
E.  At the request of any party to an action brought pursuant to
this section, the court may, in its discretion, conduct all legal
proceedings in such a way as to protect the secrecy and security of
the computer, computer network, computer data, computer program and
computer software involved in order to prevent possible recurrence
of the same or a similar act by another person and to protect any
trade secrets of any party.
F.  An e-mail service provider does not violate this section and
the injured party shall not have a cause of action against an
electronic mail provider due to the fact that the electronic mail
provider:
1.  Is an intermediary between the sender and recipient in the
transmission of an electronic mail message that violates this
section; or
2.  Provides transmission of unsolicited commercial electronic
mail messages over the provider’s computer network or facilities, or
shall be liable for any action it voluntarily takes in good faith to
block the receipt or transmission through its service of any
electronic mail advertisements that it believes is, or will be sent,
in violation of this section.