Oklahoma Code § 15-775C.5
Title 15. Contracts: Exemptions
Exempt from this act are the following:
1.  A person engaging in commercial telephone solicitation where
the solicitation is an isolated transaction and not conducted in the
course of a pattern of repeated transactions of like nature;
2.  A person soliciting for religious, charitable, political, or
educational purposes.  A person soliciting for other noncommercial
purposes is exempt only if that person is soliciting for a nonprofit
organization and if that organization is properly registered as such
with the Secretary of State and is included within the exemption of
Section 501(c)(3) or (6) of the Internal Revenue Code;
3.  A person who does not make the major sales presentation
during the telephone solicitation and who does not intend to, and
does not actually, complete or obtain provisional acceptance of a
sale during the telephone solicitation, but who makes the major
sales presentation and completes the sale at a later face-to-face
meeting between the seller and the prospective purchaser.  However,
if a seller, directly following a telephone solicitation, causes an
individual whose primary purpose is to go to the prospective
purchaser to collect the payment or deliver any item purchased, this
exemption does not apply;
4.  A licensed securities, commodities, or investment broker,
dealer, or investment adviser when soliciting within the scope of
his or her license, or a licensed associated person of a securities,
commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser
when soliciting within the scope of his or her license.  As used in
this section, "licensed securities, commodities, or investment
broker, dealer, or investment adviser" means a person subject to
license or registration by the Securities and Exchange Commission,
by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority or other self-
regulatory organization as defined by the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, 15 U.S.C., Section 78l, or by an official or agency of this
state or of any state of the United States.  As used in this
section, "licensed associated person of a securities, commodities,
or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser" means an
associated person registered or licensed by the Financial Industry
Regulatory Authority or other self-regulatory organization as
defined by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C., Section
78l, or by an official or agency of this state or of any state of
the United States;
5.  A person primarily soliciting the sale of a newspaper of
general circulation;
6.  A book, video, or record club or contractual plan or
arrangement:
a. under which the seller provides the consumer with a
form which the consumer may use to instruct the seller
not to ship the offered merchandise,
b. which is regulated by the Trade Regulation Rule
regarding the Use of Negative Option Plans by Sellers
in Commerce, and
c. which provides for the sale of books, records, or
videos which are not covered under subparagraph a or b
of this paragraph, including continuity plans,
subscription arrangements, standing-order
arrangements, supplements, and series arrangements
under which the seller periodically ships merchandise
to a consumer who has consented in advance to receive
such merchandise on a periodic basis;
7.  A supervised financial institution or parent, subsidiary, or
affiliate thereof operating within the scope of supervised activity.
As used in this section, "supervised financial institution" means a
commercial bank, trust company, savings and loan association, mutual
savings bank, credit union, industrial loan company, consumer
finance lender, commercial finance lender, or insurer; provided that
the institution is subject to supervision by an official or agency
of this state, of any state, or of the United States.  For the
purposes of this exemption, "affiliate" means a person who directly,
or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is
controlled by, or is under common control with, a supervised
financial institution;
8.  Any licensed insurance broker, agent, customer
representative, or solicitor when soliciting within the scope of his
or her license.  As used in this section, "licensed insurance
broker, agent, customer representative, or solicitor" means any
insurance broker, agent, customer representative, or solicitor
licensed by an official or agency of this state or of any state of
the United States;
9.  A person soliciting the sale of services provided by a cable
television system operating under authority of a franchise or
permit;
10.  A business-to-business sale where:
a. the commercial telephone seller has been lawfully
operating continuously for at least three (3) years
under the same business name and has at least fifty
percent (50%) of its dollar volume consisting of
repeat sales to existing businesses,
b. the purchaser business intends to resell or offer for
purposes of advertisement or as a promotional item the
property or goods purchased, or
c. the purchaser business intends to use the property or
goods purchased in a recycling, reuse,
remanufacturing, or manufacturing process;
11.  A person who solicits sales by periodically publishing and
delivering a catalog of the seller's merchandise to prospective
purchasers, if the catalog:
a. contains a written description or illustration of each
item offered for sale,
b. includes the business address or home office address
of the seller,
c. includes at least twenty (20) pages of written
material and illustrations and is distributed in more
than one state, or
d. has an annual circulation by mailing of not less than
one hundred fifty thousand (150,000);
12.  A person who solicits contracts for the maintenance or
repair of goods previously purchased from the person making the
solicitation or on whose behalf the solicitation is made;
13.  A commercial telephone seller;
14.  A telephone company subject to Title 17 of the Oklahoma
* * *