Oklahoma Code § 15-761.1
Title 15. Contracts: Liability under Consumer Protection Act
A.  The commission of any act or practice declared to be a
violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator
liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages
sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including
reasonable attorney's fees, and the aggrieved consumer shall have a
private right of action for damages, including but not limited to,
costs and attorney's fees.  In any private action for damages for a
violation of the Consumer Protection Act the court shall, subsequent
to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing
party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action
by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well
grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith
argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law.  Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering
such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount
not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for reasonable
costs, including attorney's fees, incurred with respect to such
claim or defense.
B.  The commission of any act or practice declared to be a
violation of the Consumer Protection Act, if such act or practice is
also found to be unconscionable, shall render the violator liable to
the aggrieved customer for the payment of a civil penalty,
recoverable in an individual action only, in a sum set by the court
of not more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for each
violation.  In determining whether an act or practice is
unconscionable the following circumstances shall be taken into
consideration by the court:  (1) whether the violator knowingly or
with reason to know, took advantage of a consumer reasonably unable
to protect his or her interests because of his or her age, physical
infirmity, ignorance, illiteracy, inability to understand the
language of an agreement or similar factor; (2) whether, at the time
the consumer transaction was entered into, the violator knew or had
reason to know that price grossly exceeded the price at which
similar property or services were readily obtainable in similar
transactions by like consumers; (3) whether, at the time the
consumer transaction was entered into, the violator knew or had
reason to know that there was no reasonable probability of payment
of the obligation in full by the consumer; (4) whether the violator
knew or had reason to know that the transaction he or she induced
the consumer to enter into was excessively one-sided in favor of the
violator.
C.  Any person who is found to be in violation of the Oklahoma
Consumer Protection Act in a civil action or who willfully violates
the terms of any injunction or court order issued pursuant to the
Consumer Protection Act shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not
more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in
addition to other penalties that may be imposed by the court, as the
court shall deem necessary and proper.  For the purposes of this
section, the district court issuing an injunction shall retain
jurisdiction, and in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the
name of the state, or a district attorney may petition for recovery
of civil penalties.
D.  In administering and pursuing actions under this act, the
Attorney General and a district attorney are authorized to sue for
and collect reasonable expenses, attorney's fees, and investigation
fees as determined by the court.  Civil penalties or contempt
penalties sued for and recovered by the Attorney General or a
district attorney shall be used for the furtherance of their duties
and activities under the Consumer Protection Act.
E.  In addition to other penalties imposed by the Oklahoma
Consumer Protection Act, any person convicted in a criminal
proceeding of violating the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act shall
be guilty of a D1 felony offense and shall be subject to
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a fine not to exceed
Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both such fine and
imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 192, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by Laws
1988, c. 161, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1994, c. 235, § 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 134, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 61, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2025, c.
486, § 347, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.