Oklahoma Code § 15-427
Title 15. Contracts: Rules for interpretation
In the interpretation of a contract of indemnity, the following
rules are to be applied, unless a contrary intention appears:
1.  Upon an indemnity against liability, expressly, or in other
equivalent terms, the person indemnified is entitled to recover upon
becoming liable.
2.  Upon an indemnity against claims or demands, or damages or
costs, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person
indemnified is not entitled to recover without payment thereof.
3.  An indemnity against claims or demands, or liability,
expressly or in other equivalent terms, embraces the costs of
defense against such claims, demands or liability incurred in good
faith, and in the exercise of reasonable discretion.
4.  The person indemnifying is bound, on request of the person
indemnified, to defend actions or proceedings brought against the
latter in respect to the matters embraced by the indemnity; but the
person indemnified has the right to conduct such defense, if he
chooses to do so.
5.  If, after request, the person indemnifying neglects to
defend the person indemnified, a recovery against the latter,
suffered by him in good faith, is conclusive in his favor against
the former.
6.  If the person indemnifying, whether he is a principal or a
surety in the agreement, has not reasonable notice of the action of
proceedings against the person indemnified, or is not allowed to
control its defense, judgment against the latter is only presumptive
evidence against the former.
7.  A stipulation that a judgment against the person indemnified
shall be conclusive upon the person indemnifying, is applicable if
he had a good defense upon the merits, which, by want of ordinary
care, he failed to establish in the action.