Oklahoma Code § 15-221
Title 15. Contracts: "Construction agreement" defined - Limitations on
liability arising out of death or bodily injury void - Exceptions.
A.  For purposes of this section, “construction agreement” means
a contract, subcontract, or agreement for construction, alteration,
renovation, repair, or maintenance of any building, building site,
structure, highway, street, highway bridge, viaduct, water or sewer
system, or other works dealing with construction, or for any moving,
demolition, excavation, materials, or labor connected with such
construction.
B.  Except as provided in subsection C or D of this section, any
provision in a construction agreement that requires an entity or
that entity’s surety or insurer to indemnify, insure, defend or hold
harmless another entity against liability for damage arising out of
death or bodily injury to persons, or damage to property, which
arises out of the negligence or fault of the indemnitee, its agents,
representatives, subcontractors, or suppliers, is void and
unenforceable as against public policy.
C.  The provisions of this section do not affect any provision
in a construction agreement that requires an entity or that entity’s
surety or insurer to indemnify another entity against liability for
damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons, or damage
to property, but such indemnification shall not exceed any amounts
that are greater than that represented by the degree or percentage
of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor, its agents,
representatives, subcontractors, or suppliers.
D.  This section shall not apply to construction bonds nor to
contract clauses which require an entity to purchase a project-
specific insurance policy, including owners’ and contractors’
protective liability insurance, project management protective
liability insurance, or builder’s risk insurance.
E.  Any provision, covenant, clause or understanding in a
construction agreement that conflicts with the provisions and intent
of this section or attempts to circumvent this section by making the
agreement subject to the laws of another state, or that requires any
litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding
arising from the agreement to be conducted in another state, is void
and unenforceable.