Oklahoma Code § 15-178
Title 15. Contracts: Contracts of designating former spouse as beneficiary or
providing death benefits - Effect of divorce or annulment.
A.  If, after entering into a written contract in which a
beneficiary is designated or provision is made for the payment of
any death benefit (including life insurance contracts, annuities,
retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, depository
agreements, security registrations, and other contracts designating
a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a
death benefit), the party to the contract with the power to
designate the beneficiary or to make provision for payment of any
death benefit dies after being divorced from the person designated
as the beneficiary or named to receive such death benefit, all
provisions in the contract in favor of the decedent's former spouse
are thereby revoked.  Annulment of the marriage shall have the same
effect as a divorce.  In the event of either divorce or annulment,
the decedent's former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under
the contract as having predeceased the decedent.
B.  Subsection A of this section shall not apply:
1.  If the decree of divorce or annulment is vacated;
2.  If the decedent had remarried the former spouse and was
married to said spouse at the time of the decedent's death;
3.  If the decree of divorce or annulment contains a provision
expressing an intention contrary to subsection A of this section;
4.  If the decedent makes the contract subsequent to the divorce
or annulment;
5.  To the extent, if any, the contract contains a provision
expressing an intention contrary to subsection A of this section; or
6.  If the decedent renames the former spouse as the beneficiary
or as the person or persons to whom payment of a death benefit is to
be made in a writing delivered to the payor of the benefit prior to
the death of the decedent and subsequent to the divorce or
annulment.
C.  For purposes of subsection A of this section, "death
benefit" shall not include:
1.  Any interest in property in which the decedent's former
spouse has an interest as a joint tenant; or
2.  Any interest in property in which the decedent's former
spouse has a beneficial interest in an express trust created by the
decedent during the decedent's lifetime for which provision is made
in Section 175 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  This section shall apply to any contract of a decedent made
and entered into on or after November 1, 1987 and to depository
agreements and security registrations made and entered into on or
after September 1, 1994.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 201, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1987.  Amended by Laws
1989, c.181, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1994, c. 313, § 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.