Oklahoma Code § 14A-3-508B
Title 14A. Consumer Credit Code: Loan finance charge for loans with principal of Three
Thousand Dollars or less.
1.  On loans having a principal of Three Thousand Dollars
($3,000.00) or less, a supervised lender may charge in lieu of the
* * *
Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00), there shall be
allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not
in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of
principal.  In addition thereto, an installment
account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed
Fifty Dollars ($50.00) per month, and
k. on any loan of an amount in excess of Two Thousand
Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) but not more than
Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), there shall be
allowed an acquisition charge for making the loan not
in excess of one-tenth (1/10) of the amount of
principal.  In addition thereto, an installment
account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed
Sixty Dollars ($60.00) per month.
2.  The maximum term of any loan made under the terms of this
section shall be one (1) month for each Ten Dollars ($10.00) of
principal up to a maximum term of eighteen (18) months.  Provided,
however, that under subparagraphs e through i of paragraph 1 of this
section the maximum terms shall be one (1) month for each Twenty
Dollars ($20.00) of principal up to a maximum term of eighteen (18)
months, and under subparagraphs j and k of paragraph 1 of this
section, the maximum terms shall be one (1) month for each Twenty
Dollars ($20.00) of principal to a maximum term of twenty-four (24)
months.
3.  The minimum term of any loan made under the terms of
subparagraphs a through k of paragraph 1 of this section shall be no
less than sixty (60) days.  Any loan made under the terms of this
section shall be scheduled to be payable in substantially equal
installments at not less than thirty-day intervals, with the first
installment to be scheduled to be due not less than one (1) calendar
month after the date such loan is made.
4.  Loans made under this section may be refinanced or
consolidated according to the provisions of this section,
notwithstanding anything in Section 2-101 et seq. of this title to
the contrary.  When a loan made under this section is refinanced or
consolidated, installment account handling charges on the loans
being refinanced or consolidated must be rebated pursuant to the
provisions regarding rebate on prepayment (Section 3-210 of this
title) as of the date of refinancing or consolidation.  For the
purpose of determining the amount of acquisition and installment
account handling charges permitted in relation to the refinancing or
the consolidation of loans made under this section, the principal
resulting from the refinancing or consolidation is the total of the
unpaid balances of the principal of the loans being refinanced or
consolidated, plus any new money advanced, and any delinquency or
deferral charges if due and unpaid, less any unearned acquisition
and installment account handling charges imposed in connection with
loans being refinanced or consolidated.
5.  On such loans under this section, no insurance charges or
any other charges of any nature whatsoever shall be permitted.
6.  Except as otherwise provided, the acquisition charge
authorized herein shall be deemed to be earned at the time a loan is
made and shall not be subject to refund.  Provided, however, in a
loan made under this section which is prepaid in full, refinanced or
consolidated within the first sixty (60) days, the acquisition
charge under this section will not be fully earned at the time the
loan is made, but must be refunded pro rata at the rate of one-
sixtieth (1/60) of the acquisition charge for each day from the date
of the prepayment, refinancing or consolidation to the sixtieth day
of the loan.  On the prepayment of any loan under this section, the
installment account handling charge shall be subject to the
provisions of Section 3-210 of this title as it relates to refunds.
Provisions of Section 3-203 of this title as it relates to
delinquency charges and Section 3-204 of this title as it relates to
deferral charges shall apply to loans made under the section.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 352, § 3-508B, eff. July 1, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1979, c. 109, § 4, emerg. eff. April 25, 1979; Laws 1997, c.
288, § 7; Laws 2006, c. 203, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2019, c.
178, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2022, c. 207, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2022.