Oklahoma Code § 14A-2-403
Title 14A. Consumer Credit Code: Certain negotiable instruments prohibited
In a consumer credit sale or consumer lease, the seller or
lessor may not take a negotiable instrument other than a check as
evidence of the obligation of the buyer or lessee.  A holder is not
in good faith if he takes a negotiable instrument with notice that
it is issued in violation of this section.  A holder in due course
is not subject to the liabilities set forth in the provisions on the
effect of violations on rights of parties (Section 5-202) and the
provisions on civil actions by Administrator (Section 6-113).